Women's Tennis
    Women Of Troy Prepare For Riviera Championship

    Oct. 3, 2001

    SKILLMAN, N.J. -- The first Intercollegiate Tennis Association national and singles and doubles championships of the 2001-02 season -- the Riviera Women's All-American Championships -- will take place next week, Oct. 9-14. The championship is being hosted by the Riviera Tennis Club in Pacific Palisades, Calif., for the 19th straight year.

    The toughest hardcourt events of the fall collegiate season, the All-American Championship features the top women's players in NCAA Division I tennis. This year's Riviera Women's All-American Championships is highlighted by the top 20 of the ITA preseason rankings, including USC's top-ranked Jewel Peterson.

    The tournament includes prequalifying and qualifying tournaments and doubles competitions. The women's prequalifying takes place this Saturday and Sunday, Oct. 6-7, in Westwood, Calif.

    In addition to Peterson, the Women of Troy will also be represented by Tiffany Brymer and Peterson in the main draw doubles bracket, Maureen Diaz in qualifying singles, Bernadette Bayani, Melissa Esmero, Anita Loyola and Brymer in prequalifying singles and Bayani, Esmero, Loyola and freshman Luana Magnani in prequalifying doubles.

    Participants listed below (alphabetical by school).

    Main Draw Singles
    Adria Engel, Arizona State
    Megan Bradley, UCLA
    Sara Walker, UCLA
    Julie DeRoo, Duke
    Amanda Johnson, Duke
    Kelly McCain, Duke
    Jessica Lehnhoff, Florida
    Kim Niggemeyer, Fresno State
    Anne Nguyen, Georgia
    Mariel Verban, Georgia
    Jennifer McGaffigan, Illinois
    Alena Jecminkova, Kansas State
    Bruna Colosio, LSU
    Marlene Mejia, North Carolina
    Lia Jackson, Northwestern
    Nataly Cahana, Old Dominion
    Jewel Peterson, USC
    Lauren Kalvaria, Stanford
    Gabriela Lastra, Stanford
    Alison Ojeda, Tennessee
    Vladka Ulhirova, Texas
    Janet Bergman, Wake Forest
    Claire Carter, Washington
    Bea Bielik, Wake Forest

    Main Draw Doubles
    Lawson/Stoop, Boise State
    Fisher/Marinova, UCLA
    Dawaf/Lehnhoff, Florida
    Jardim/Niggemeyer, Fresno State
    Mayorga/Witten, Kentucky
    Colosio/Fantilli, LSU
    Jackson/Piriou, Northwestern
    Fisk/Rincon, Ohio State
    Cahana/Radeljevic, Old Dominion
    Brymer/Peterson, USC
    Kalvaria/Lastra, Stanford
    Bielik/Bergman, Wake Forest

    Qualifying Singles
    Emmanuelle Berard, Alabama
    Selia Mathew, Alabama
    Debbie Larocque, Arizona
    Mhairi Brown, Arizona State
    Megan Yeats, Arizona State
    Katja Kovac, Baylor
    Vida Mulec, Baylor
    Renate Stoop, Boise State
    Christina Fusano, Cal
    Raquel Kops-Jones, Cal
    Jonni Seymour, UC Irvine
    Lauren Fisher, UCLA
    Catherine Hawley, UCLA
    Chloe Carlotti, Fresno State
    Agata Cioroch, Georgia
    Lori Grey, Georgia
    Sanja Bajin, Harvard
    Sarah Borwell, Houston
    Amanda Field, Indiana
    Petra Sedlmajerova, Kansas State
    Carolina Mayorga, Kentucky
    Sarah Witten, Kentucky
    Kavitha Tipernini, Michigan
    Carole Soubis, Mississippi State
    Katarina Balan, Nebraska
    Tjasa Jezernik, Nevada
    Agnieszka Abram, UNLV
    Pauline Janus, UNLV
    Kate Pinchbeck, North Carolina
    Julie Rotondi, North Carolina
    Marine Piriou, Northwestern
    Monica Rincon, Ohio State
    Linda Faltynkova, Oklahoma State
    Ana Radeljavic, Old Dominion
    Kavitha Krishnamurthy, Princeton
    Sanela Kunovac, Penn
    Rebecca Ho, Penn State
    Jennifer Radman, South Carolina
    Maureen Diaz, USC
    Lauren Barnikow, Stanford
    Keiko Tokuda, Stanford
    Kim Gates, Tennessee
    Rebekah Forney, Texas
    Joanne Masongsong, Texas
    Kaysie Smashey, Texas
    Olivia Karlikova, Texas A&M
    Jessica Roland, Texas A&M
    Irina Tereschenko, Texas Tech
    Aleksandra Durska, Tulsa
    Maren Haus, Wake Forest
    Darija Klaic, Washington
    Erica Perkins, Washington State
    Delphine Troch, William & Mary

    Qualifying Doubles
    Larocque/Marino, Arizona
    Brown/Yeats, Arizona State
    Kovac/Mules, Baylor
    Kops-Jones/Arguelles, Cal
    Bradley/Walker, UCLA
    DeRoo/McCain, Duke
    Johnson/Abromeit, Duke
    Cioroch/Grey, Georgia
    Nguyen/Verban, Georgia
    Lord/Zoorovitska, Loyola Marymount
    Bradwell/Rookledge, Kentucky
    Jezernik/Trpeska, Nevada
    Bunn/Pinchbeck, North Carolina
    Meijia/Rotondi, North Carolina
    Petrutiu/Rush, Northwestern
    Faltynkova/Kolodynska, Oklahoma State
    Arrangoiz/Polumbus, San Diego
    Hedberg/Tornier, San Diego State
    Boyanovich/Radman, South Carolina Cleveland/Ojeda, Tennessee
    Blau/Ulhirova, Texas
    Roland/Terburgh, Texas A&M
    Klaic/Carter, Washington
    McKenna/Perkins, Washington State
    Arthur/Troch, William & Mary

    Pre-Qualifying Singles
    Brooke Parson, Air Force
    Perrine Pernin, Arizona
    Laresa Marino, Arizona
    Helen Lawson, Boise State
    Carla Arguelles, Cal
    Sekita Grant, Cal
    Nicole Havlicek, Cal
    Jieun Jacobs, Cal
    Catherine Lynch, Cal
    Mariko Fritz-Krockow, UCLA
    Petya Morinova, UCLA
    Lia Domingo, Colorado
    Dominique Lempene, Colorado
    Kate Lutgert, Colorado
    Hillary Adams, Duke
    Susie Ambromeit, Duke
    Saras Arasu, Duke
    Simone Jardim, Fresno State
    Courtney Bergman, Harvard
    Alexis Matire, Harvard
    Lauren Rookledge, Kentucky
    Dvornikova, Long Beach State
    Penka Fileva, Loyola Marymount
    Ewa Brusiecka, Fresno State
    Courtney Jantz, Fresno State
    Marcy Hora, Miami
    Mari Toro, Miami
    Jessica Johnson, Marshall
    Anna Mitina, Marshall
    Mira Radu, Mississippi
    Vania Apodaca, Nevada
    Yvonne de Waal, Northern Arizona
    Simona Petrutiu, Northwestern
    Lara Van Rooyen, Old Dominion
    Erica Fisk, Ohio State
    Alice Pirsu, Pennsylvania
    Charlotte Vernaz, Pepperdine
    Courtney Perkins, Portland
    Gretchen Haynor, Purdue
    Melissa Iqbal, Purdue
    Josien Boverhof, South Alabama
    Bernadette Bayani, USC
    Tiffany Brymer, USC
    Melissa Esmero, USC
    Anita Loyola, USC

    Danira Penic, Temple
    Lindsay Blau, Texas
    Michelle Krinke, Texas
    Leah Killen, Texas A&M
    Ashley Hedberg, Texas A&M
    Martina Nedorostova, Texas A&M
    Roberta Spencer, Texas A&M
    Marketa Cizova, Texas-Arlington
    Majorie Terburgh, Texas A&M
    Elizabeth Stone, UTEP
    Bianca Posada,Tulsa
    Erin Bosclair, Washington
    Colleen Gray, Washington
    Erin Hoe, Washington
    Ilona Kordonskaya, Washington
    Stacy McKenna, Washington State
    Lena Sherbakov, William & Mary
    Vanessa Rauh, Wisconsin

    Pre-Qualifying Doubles
    Begovic/Berard, Alabama
    Borisoff/Lynch, Cal
    Fusano/Havlicek, Cal
    Grant/Jacobs, Cal
    Dimingo/Lempene, Colorado
    Adams/Gvozdenovic, Duke
    Carlotti/Tallo, Fresno State
    Fritz-Krockow/Gregg, UCLA
    Bajin/Bergman, Harvard
    Borwell/Rapp, Houston
    Chuda/Sedlmajerova, Kansas State
    Cooper/Vecminikova, Kansas State
    Buckley/Trefethen, Kentucky
    Petrisko/Stafford, Kentucky
    Johnson/Mitina, Marshall
    Balan/Foisch, Nebraska
    Abram/Janus, UNLV
    Bakken/Zsiros, UNLV
    Ciulei/Pirsu, Pennsylvania
    Haynor/Iqbal, Purdue
    Boverhof/Nemcovicova, South Alabama
    Bayani/Esmero, USC
    Loyola/Magnani, USC

    Forney/Krinke, Texas
    Masongsong/Smashey, Texas
    Karlikova/Spencer, Texas A&M
    Hedberg/Nedorostova, Texas A&M
    Roland/Terburgh, Texas A&M
    Posada/Sedivic, Tulsa
    Boisclaire/Kordonskaya, Washington
    Gray/Hoe, Washington
    McElroy/Rauh, Wisconsin