Women's Tennis
    Women's Tennis Has Three Selected For Individual Championships

    May 6, 2004

    INDIANAPOLIS, Ind. - The USC women's tennis team received two singles bids and one doubles selection to compete in the 2004 NCAA Division I Individual Championships, announced the NCAA Division I Women's Tennis Subcommittee on Thursday, May 6. Junior Luana Magnani, and freshman Anca Anastasiu will compete in the singles championship, while Magnani and sophomore Carine Vermeulen will participate in the doubles championship.

    Sixty-four singles players and 32 doubles teams were selected on Thursday. The singles and doubles competition will be conducted May 24-29 in Athens, Ga., following the conclusion of the team championship (May 20-23). Each region receives automatic entry for four singles players and two doubles teams. Magnani and Anastasiu were selected at large in the West region.

    Vermeulen, who is an at-large doubles selection with Magnani, was also named an alternate for the singles championship.

    SINGLES

    CENTRAL REGION
    Automatic Qualifiers

    Daniela Muscolino, Tulsa
    Gitte Ostermann, Nebraska
    Anda Perianu, Oklahoma
    Barbara Zahnova, Brigham Young
    At-Large
    Maja Kovacek, New Mexico

    EAST REGION
    Automatic Qualifiers

    Courtney Bergman, Harvard
    Ramona But, Maryland
    Nataly Cahana, Old Dominion
    Megan Muth, William and Mary

    MIDWEST REGION
    Automatic Qualifiers

    Cristelle Grier, Northwestern
    Jennifer McGaffigan, Illinois
    Katie McGaffigan, Wisconsin
    Alicia Salas, Notre Dame
    At-Large
    Angela Buergis, Minnesota
    Michelle DaCosta, Michigan
    Jessica Rush, Northwestern

    SOUTH REGION
    Automatic Qualifiers
    Megan Bradley, Miami (Florida)
    Julie Coin, Clemson
    Alexis Gordon, Florida
    Amanda Johnson, Duke
    At-Large
    Chloe Carlotti, Mississippi
    Agata Cioroch, Georgia
    Karin Coetzee, Wake Forest
    Anca Dumitrescu, Florida State
    Tammy Encina, Tennessee
    Audra Falk, Vanderbilt
    Sarah Foster, Kentucky
    Aibika Kalsarieva, Kentucky
    Manon Kruse, Middle Tennessee
    Jennifer Magley, Florida
    Sabita Maharaj, Tennessee
    Aniela Mojzis, North Carolina
    Kelly Schmandt, Vanderbilt
    Robin Stephenson, Alabama
    Shadisha Robinson, Georgia
    Lyndsay Shosho, Georgia Tech
    Danielle Wiggins, South Carolina

    SOUTHWEST REGION
    Automatic Qualifiers

    Petra Dizdar, Texas
    Jessica Ferguson, LSU
    Jessica Roland, Texas A&M
    Carolin Walter, Baylor
    At-Large
    Paty Aburto, TCU

    WEST REGION
    Automatic Qualifiers

    Alice Barnes, Stanford
    Raquel Kops-Jones, California
    Amber Liu, Stanford
    Daria Panova, Oregon
    At-Large
    Anca Anastasiu, Southern California
    Lauren Barnikow, Stanford
    Daniela Bercek, UCLA
    Erin Burdette, Stanford
    Natalie Braverman, Pepperdine
    Jackie Carleton, UCLA
    Claire Carter, Washington
    Dominika Dieskova, Oregon
    Erin Hoe, Washington
    Anna Erikson, Sacramento State
    Dianne Hollands, Arizona
    Margarita Karnaukhova, Sacramento State
    Theresa Logar, Stanford
    Luana Magnani, Southern California
    Emma Murphy, San Diego
    Jelena Pandzic, Fresno State
    Sasha Podkolzina, California
    Dea Sumantri, Washington

    ALTERNATES:
    1. Svetlana Kouzmenko Southern Methodist
    2. Evgenia Subbotina Georgia
    3. Dora Vastag Indiana
    4. Maria Ivanov Tulane
    5. Ashley Bentley Alabama
    6. Emilia Anderson Stanford
    7. Carine Vermeulen Southern California
    8. Zerene Reyes Florida

    DOUBLES:

    CENTRAL
    Automatic Qualifiers

    Maja Kovacek Sandy/Lukowski New Mexico
    Anda Perianu Heather/Saluri Oklahoma
    At-Large
    Sofia Holden Barbara/Zahnova Brigham Young

    EAST
    Automatic Qualifiers

    Courtney Bergman/Susanna Lingman Harvard
    Megan Muth Amy/Wei William and Mary
    At-Large
    Jessica Johnson/Ashley Kroh Marshall
    Christina Arribas/Olga Borisova Virginia Commonwealth

    MIDWEST
    Automatic Qualifiers

    Linda Tran/Sarah Batty Indiana
    Cristelle Grier/Jessica Rush Northwestern
    At-Large
    Cynthya Goulet/Jennifer McGaffigan Illinois
    Michelle DaCosta/Kara Delicata Michigan
    Catrina Thompson/Christian Thompson Notre Dame
    Lindsay Martin/Katie McGaffigan Wisconsin

    SOUTH
    Automatic Qualifiers

    Amanda Johnson/Tory Zawacki Duke
    Kelly Schmandt/Aleke Tsoubanos Vanderbilt
    At-Large
    Ashley Bentley/Robin Stephenson Alabama
    Maria Brito/Julie Coin Clemson
    Alexis Gordon/Julie Rotondi Florida
    Agata Cioroch/Shadisha Robinson Georgia
    Sarah Foster/Aibika Kalsarieva Kentucky
    Manon Kruse/Carien Venter Middle Tennessee
    Chloe Carlotti/Virginia Tomatis Mississippi
    Kendall Cline/Aniela Mojzis North Carolina

    SOUTHWEST
    Automatic Qualifiers

    Katie Ruckert/Kendra Strohm Texas
    Jessica Roland/Helga Vieira Texas A&M

    WEST
    Automatic Qualifiers

    Dianne Hollands/Maja Mlakar Arizona
    Lauren Barnikow/Erin Burdette Stanford At-Large
    Jieun Jacobs/Raquel Kops-Jones California
    Jelena Pandzic/Lucia Tallo Fresno State
    Luana Magnani / Carine Vermeulen Southern California
    Daniela Bercek/Lauren Fisher UCLA
    Claire Carter/Dea Sumantri Washington

    ALTERNATES:
    1. Jackie Carleton Feriel Esseghir UCLA
    2. Jennifer Magley Zerene Reyes Florida
    3. Daniela Muscolino Ilona Somers Tulsa
    4. Alix Lacelarie Daniela Alvarez Clemson
    5. Annie Menees Audra Falk Vanderbilt