Sand Volleyball
    Duddridge-Thornberry Finish Second In Silver Division At Florida State Tourney
    Duddridge-Thornberry
    Duddridge-Thornberry

    March 25, 2012

    The USC women's sand volleyball pair of Kati Duddridge and Megan Thornberry finished second in the Silver Division during the pairs competition of the Seminole Sand Battle, while Kirby Burnham-Kelly Irvin made it to the semifinals of the Gold Division on Sunday (March 25) in Tallahassee, Fla.

    Duddridge-Thornberry, seeded 18th overall among the competition's 20 teams, fell in the Silver final to host Florida State's duo of Caitlin Haworth-Jeassica McGregor, the No. 17 seeds, 21-13, 21-19. USC's Kendall Bateman-Sam Hirschmann, seeded 13th, advanced to the semifinals of the Silver Division before losing to Haworth-McGregor, 21-15, 22-20.

    Burnham-Irvin, seeded 10th, lost in the Gold semis to Florida State's Melanie Pavels-Visnja Djurdjevic, the ninth seeds, 21-16, 22-20.

    FSU's Aurora Newgard-Brittany Tiegs, the day's No. 1 seeded pair, won the Gold Division title by battling through the loser's bracket after falling in their opening match and then sweeping Pavels-Djurdjevic in the final, 21-16, 21-15. The duo also won the pair title at last week's USC-hosted 3-day, 4-team tourney in Santa Monica.

    Pairs teams from Florida Gulf Coast and Stetson also participated in the Seminole Sand Battle.

    The Gold Division was a double elimination competition with the event's top 10-seeded pairs teams battling to crown a champion, while the Silver Division pitted the bottom 10 seeds in single elimination play.

    On Saturday (March 24), the Women of Troy won 2 of its 3 dual matches to finish second behind Florida State in the team championship of the Seminole Sand Battle. Florida Gulf Coast was third and Stetson was fourth.

    USC next plays a pair of dual matches this week, first at Long Beach State on Wednesday (March 28) at noon and then hosting Loyola Marymount on Saturday (March 31) at Santa Monica's Annenberg Beach House at 9 a.m.

    Seminole Sand Battle

     

     

    Pairs Tournament

    At the Seminole Sand Volleyball Complex in Tallahassee, Fla. - March 25, 2012

    Gold Division Results

    Match 1: #9 Pavels/Djurdjevic (FSU) def. #8 Stonish/Rygh (Stetson) - 21-18, 21-7

    Match 2: #10 Irvin/Burnham (USC) def. #7 Hopper/Holm (FGCU) - 21-12, 21-5

    Match 3: #9 Pavels/Djurdjevic (FSU) def. #1 Tiegs/Newgard (FSU) - 21-18, 20-22, 15-12

    Match 4: #5 Pardon/Stepanova (FSU) def. #4 Bassett/Melville (Stetson) - 21-11, 21-15

    Match 5: #6 Hagglund/Fuller (USC) def. #3 Youngquist/Mambuca (FGCU) - 21-12, 21-7

    Match 6: #10 Irvin/Burnham (USC) def. #2 Urangp/Shaw (USC) - 21-13, 21-14

    Match 7 (Consolation): #1 Tiegs/Newgard (FSU) def. #7 Hopper/Holm (FGCU) - 28-16

    Match 8 (Consolation): #2 Urangp/Shaw (USC) def. #8 Stonish/Rygh (Stetson) - 28-17

    Match 9: #5 Pardon/Stepanova (FSU) def. #9 Pavels/Djurdjevic (FSU) - 22-20, 24-22

    Match 10: #10 Irvin/Burnham (USC) def. #6 Hagglund/Fuller (USC) - 27-25, 25-23

    March 11 (Consolation): #1 Tiegs/Newgard (FSU) def. #4 Bassett/Melville (Stetson) - 28-16

    Match 12 (Consolation): #2 Urangp/Shaw (USC) def. #3 Youngquist/Mambuca (FGCU) - 28-16

    Match 13 (Consolation): #1 Tiegs/Newgard (FSU) def. #6 Hagglund/Fuller (USC) - 28-23

    Match 14 (Consolation): #9 Pavels/Djurdjevic (FSU) def. #2 Urangp/Shaw (USC) - 28-26

    Semifinals 1: #9 Pavels/Djurdjevic (FSU) def. #10 Irvin/Burnham (USC) - 21-16, 22-20

    Semifinals 2: #1 Tiegs/Newgard (FSU) def. #5 Pardon/Stepanova (FSU) - 21-13, 21-23, 15-13

    Finals: #1 Tiegs/Newgard (FSU) def. #9 Pavels/Djurdjevic (FSU) - 21-16, 21-15

    Silver Division Results

    Match 1: #18 Thornberry/Duddridge (USC) def. #19 Masters/Meyer (FGCU) - 21-14, 21-14

    Match 2: #17 McGregor/Haworth (FSU) def. #20 Rutherford/Martin (FGCU)- 21-10, 21-11

    Match 3: #18 Thornberry/Duddridge (USC) def. #11 Muse/Kohler (FGCU) - 21-11, 21-16

    Match 4: #14 Pellitteri/Kiley (FSU) def. #15 Ream/Byl (Stetson) - 21-9, 21-10

    Match 5: #13 Hirschmann/Bateman (USC) def. #16 Strautniece/Mesner (FGCU) - 21-6, 21-14

    Match 6: #17 McGregor/Haworth (FSU) def. #12 Hoffman/DiGirolamo (Stetson) - 21-16, 21-8

    Match 7 (Consolation): #11 Muse/Kohler (FGCU) def. #20 Rutherford/Martin (FGCU) - 28-26

    Match 8 (Consolation): #12 Hoffman/DiGirolamo (Stetson) def. #19 Masters/Meyer (FGCU) - 28-25

    Match 9 (Semifinals): #18 Thornberry/Duddridge (USC) def. #14 Pellitteri/Kiley (FSU) - 21-16, 21-17

    Match 10 (Semifinals): #17 McGregor/Haworth (FSU) def. #13 Hirschmann/Bateman (USC) - 21-15, 22-20

    Match 11 (Consolation): #11 Muse/Kohler (FGCU) def. #15 Ream/Byl (Stetson) - 28-25

    Match 12 (Consolation): #12 Hoffman/DiGirolamo (Stetson) def. #16 Strautniece/Mesner (FGCU) - 28-24

    Finals: #17 McGregor/Haworth (FSU) def. #18 Thornberry/Duddridge (USC) - 21-13, 21-19