Men's Swimming
    Nov. 1, 1997

    Results of USC Invitational

    Women's 200 Medley Relay
    1.  USC A 1:48.13
    2.  Irvine Novaquatics 1:50.29
    3.  USC B 1:50.41
    4.  USD A 1:50.65
    5.  Irvine Novaquatics 1:52.88
    Men's 200 Medley Relay
    1.  USC A   1:33.14
    2.  USC C   1:35.83
    3.  USC B   1:36.01
    4.  USC D   1:37.25
    5.  Mission Viejo   1:38.09
    Women's 400 IM
    1.  Kristine Quance (Trojan)    4:13.51
    2.  Brittany White (USC)    4:17.13
    3.  Jennifer Parmenter (Rose Bowl)  4:24.52 
    4.  Corrie Murphy (USC) 4:24.96
    5.  Paige Francis (USC) 4:28.07
    Men's 400 IM
    1.  Brad Bridgewater (Trojan)   3:57.25
    2.  Mark Kwok (USC) 3:59.82
    3.  Chris Mylan (USC)   3:59.94
    4.  Bret Awbrey (USC)   4:00.62
    5.  Juan Veloz (Mission Viejo)  4:10.29
        
    Women's 100 Fly
    1.  Karen Campbell (USC)    55.89
    2.  Emily Ayers (USC)   57.91
    3.  Liah Kim (USC)  58.58
    4.  Allyson Giampietro (USC)    58.61
    5.  Carrie Smith (CSUB) 58.73
    Men's 100 Fly
    1.  Jeff Julian (Trojan)    49.69
    2.  Josh Ilika (USC)    49.74
    3.  Lenny Krayzelburg (USC) 50.44
    4.  Brian Moon (USC)    50.61
    5.  Philippe Demers (USC)   50.74
    Women's 200 Free
    1.  Kim Black (USC) 1:49.85
    2.  Lindsay Benko (USC) 1:49.86
    3.  Melissa Pavlik (USC)    1:52.56
    4.  Jennifer Parmenter (Rose Bowl)  1:52.64 
    5.  Alexis Lyon (USC)   1:52.88
    Men's 200 Free
    1.  Philippe Demers (USC)   1:40.54
    2.  Jeff Julian (Trojan)    1:41.19
    3.  Mark Kwok (USC) 1:41.62
    4.  Gabe Woodward (USC) 1:42.54
    5.  Josh Ilika (USC)    1:42.75 
    Women's 100 Breast
    1.  Kristine Quance (Trojan)    1:02.86
    2.  Nicole Bowdle (Irvine Novaquatics)  1:06.12 
    3.  Jean Ellis Todisco (USC)    1:06.38
    4.  Kristen Caverly (Irvine Novaquatics)    1:06.52 
    5.  Hillary Biscay (USC)    1:06.74
    Men's 100 Breast
    1.  David Taylor (USC)  57.15
    2.  Harvey Beckwith (USC)   57.75
    3.  Daniel Kim (Irvine Novaquatics) 57.99 
    4.    Slawek Richter (USC)    58.94
    5.  Alfredo Jacobo (Mission Viejo)  59.39
    Women's 100 Back
    1.  Lindsay Benko (USC) 57.45
    2.  Karlyn Pipes-Neilsen (CSUB) 58.17
    2.  Corrie Murphy (USC) 58.17
    4.  Heidi Hendricks (USC)   58.25
    5.  Corise Bittner (USD)    59.72
    Men's 100 Back
    1.  Lenny Krayzelburg (USC) 48.74
    2.  Brad Bridgewater (Trojan)   49.17
    3.  Goh Phuangthong (USC)   52.81
    4.  Juan Rodela (Mission Viejo) 52.92
    5.  Dan Karlin (USC)    53.33
    Women's 800 Free Relay
    1.  USC A   7:34.96
    2.  USC B   7:39.66
    3.  USC C   7:42.16
    4.  Rose Bowl A 7:46.47
    5.  Mission Viejo   7:57.58
    Men's 800 Free Relay
    1.  USC B   6:46.66
    2.  USC A   6:49.80
    3.  USC C   7:00.20
    4.  USC D   7:11.43
    5.  Cal State Bakersfield A 7:14.00
    Women's 200 Back
    1.  Corrie Murphy (USC) 2:01.93
    2.  Heidi Hendricks (USC)   2:02.93
    3.  Karlyn Pipes-Neilsen (CSUB) 2:03.41
    4.  Lindsay Benko (USC) 2:04.09
    5.  Jennifer Parmenter (Rose Bowl)  2:04.69 
    Men's 200 Back
    1.  Lenny Krayzelburg (USC) 1:43.91
    2.  Brad Bridgewater (Trojan)   1:44.24
    3.  Juan Rodela (Mission Viejo) 1:53.34
    4.  Aaron Peirsol (Irvine Novaquatics)  1:54.15 
    5.  Dan Karlin (USC)    1:54.25
    Women's 100 Free
    1.  Kim Black (USC) 51.92
    2.  Paige Francis (USC) 52.14
    3.  Jennifer Parmenter (Rose Bowl)  52.45
    4.  Allyson Giampietro (USC)    53.09
    5.  Karen Campbell (USC)    53.24
    Men's 100 Free
    1.  Lenny Krayzelburg (USC) 45.88
    2.  Bela Szabados (USC) 45.97
    3.  Gabe Woodward (USC) 46.03
    4.  Jeff Julian (Trojan)    46.57
    5.  Philippe Demers (USC)   47.50
    Women's 200 Breast
    1.  Kristine Quance (Trojan)    2:16.55
    2.  Amanda Beard (Irvine Novaquatics)   2:19.91 
    3.  Hillary Biscay (USC)    2:20.12
    4.  Staciana Stitts (Irvine Novaquatics)    2:20.19 
    5.  Kristen Caverly (Irvine Novaquatics)    2:21.51 
    Men's 200 Breast
    1.  Chris Mylan (USC)   2:06.32
    2.  Daniel Kim (Irvine Novaquatics) 2:06.65 
    3.  Eddie Durham (USC)  2:09.24
    4.  Harvey Beckwith (USC)   2:10.33
    5.  Alfredo Jacobo (Mission Viejo)  2:11.85 
    Women's 200 Fly
    1.  Karen Campbell (USC)    2:03.51
    2.  Emily Ayers (USC)   2:04.52
    3.  Liah Kim (USC)  2:05.75
    4.  Courtney Coleman (USD)  2:07.59
    5.  Allyson Giampietro (USC)    2:07.70
    Men's 200 Fly
    1.  Jeff Julian (Trojan)    1:48.44
    2.  Josh Ilika (USC)    1:48.64
    3.  Philippe Demers (USC)   1:50.29
    4.  Bret Awbrey (USC)   1:50.39
    5.  Bela Szabados (USC) 1:50.99
    Women's 400 Free Relay
    1.  USC A   3:32.21
    2.  Cal State Bakersfield A 3:35.98
    3.  USC B   3:36.23
    4.  Rose Bowl A 3:36.38
    5.  San Diego State A   3:39.93
    Men's 400 Free Relay
    1.  USC B   3:04.16
    2.  USC A   3:05.15
    3.  USC C   3:09.69
    4.  Cal State Bakersfield A 3:13.00
    5.  USC D   3:17.10
    Women's 1650 Free
    1.  Alexis Binder (USC) 16:41.53
    2.  Liah Kim (USC)  16:53.43
    3.  Jamie Johnson (USC) 17:05.14
    4.  Melissa Pavlik (USC)    17:06.92
    5.  Rebecca Gilman (USC)    17:09.81
    Men's 1650 Free
    1.  David Meca (Trojan) 15:31.03
    2.  Mark Kwok (USC) 15:49.89
    3.  Chris Mylan (USC)   15:55.91
    4.  Bret Awbrey (USC)   15:58.85
    5.  Josh Ilika (USC)    16:11.75