Men's Swimming

    Trojan Top-10 Times

    50 Free
    1.  19.70, Joe Bottom '77
    2.  19.78, Bjorn Zikarsky '91
    3.  19.94, Jim Wells '96
        19.94, Chris Cavanaugh '85
        19.94, Scott Findorff '78
    6.  20.03, Robert Pufleb '93
    7.  20.06, Jim Ferstel '82
    8.  20.08, Erik Ran '91
    9.  20.15, Brad Bailey '91
    10. 20.25, Mike Kelly '81
        20.25, Vagn Hogholm '89
    100 Free
    1.  42.98, Erik Ran '91
    2.  43.49, Joe Bottom '77
    3.  43.56, Chris Cavanaugh '85
    4.  43.57, Robert Pufleb '93
    5.  43.76, Jim Wells '96
    6.  43.79, Bjorn Zikarsky '91
    7.  43.93, Vagn Hogholm '89 
    8.  43.97, Kirt Fredericks '80
    9.  44.10, John Steel '95
    10. 44.17, Scott FIndorff '78
        44.17, Greg Larson '92
    200 Free
    1.  1:35.01, Thomas Fahrner '87
    2.  1:35.02, Mike O'Brien '88
    3.  1:35.24, Greg Larson '92
    4.  1:36.16, Bruce Furniss '79
    5.  1:36.18, Dan Jorgensen '90
        1:36.18, John Steel '95
    7.  1:36.21, John Naber '77
    8.  1:36.24, Jim Wells '96
    9.  1:36.48, Chris Cavanaugh '85
    10. 1:36.50, Erik Hochstein '92
    500 Free
    1.  4:13.06, Mike O'Brien '88**
    2.  4:15.36, Dan Jorgensen '90
    3.  4:16.31, Thomas Fahrner '87
    4.  4:18.65, Chip Hobson '89
    5.  4:19.07, John Naber '77
    6.  4:19.17, Chris Chalmers '90
    7.  4:19.40, Chris Hansen '86
    8.  4:19.83, Allan Alarab '87
    9.  4:20.08, Jeff Float '82
    10. 4:20.11, Erik Hochstein '92
    **American record
    1000 Free
    1.  8:49.71, Mike O'Brien '88
    2.  8:58.66, Dan Jorgensen '90
    3.  9:02.50, Chris Hansen '86
    4.  9:04.19, Chris Chalmers '90
    5.  9:07.32, Thomas Fahrner '87
    6.  9:08.39, Erik Hochstein '92
    7.  9:09.22, Jeffrey Ong '94
    8.  9:10.26, Lars Jorgensen '92
    9.  9:11.74, Kent Johnson '96
    10. 9:12.91, Allan Alarab '87
    1650 Free
    1.  14:41.43, Mike O'Brien '88
    2.  14:49.54, Dan Jorgensen '90
    3.  14:55.29, Chris Hansen '87
    4.  14:56.40, Chris Chalmers '90
    5.  15:04.37, Kent Johnson '96
    6.  15:04.88, Jeffrey Ong '94
    7.  15:09.05  Kent Johnson '97
    8.  15:09.51, John Naber '77
    9.  15:10.93, Thomas Fahrner '87
    10. 15:11.62, Lars Jorgensen '92
    
    100 Fly
    1.  47.59, Dave Cademartori '88
    2.  47.72, Erik Ran '91
    3.  47.77, Joe Bottom '77
    4.  47.93, Mike Merrell '95
    5.  47.96, Brad Bailey '91
    6.  47.97, Steve Pickell '81
    7.  48.14, Mike Williams '99
    8.  48.23  Jeff Julian '97
    9.  48.33, Frank Wattles '94
    10. 48.58, Brad Francis '97 
        48.58, Kirt Fredericks '80
    200 Fly
    1.  1:44.50, Dave Wharton '91
    2.  1:44.61 Jeff Julian '97
    3.  1:44.69, Dave Cademartori '88
    3.  1:44.78, Mike Merrell '95
    5.  1:44.96, Jeff Julian '97    
    6.  1:45.71, Jeff Float '82
    7.  1:46.54, Bill O'Brien '82
    8.  1:46.57, Casey Barrett '96 
    9.  1:46.92, Ray Looze '90
    10. 1:47.19, Bruce Furniss '79
    
    100 Back
    1.  47.85, Brad Bridgewater '96
    2.  48.06, Jim Wells '96
    3.  48.52, Jason Stelle '95
    4.  48.81, Gary Anderson '92
    5.  49.11, Frank Wattles '94
    6.  49.17, Brad Askins '91
    7.  49.31, John Naber '77
    8.  49.66, Steve Pickell '80
    9.  49.43, Brad Francis '97
    10. 49.66  Steve Pickell '80
    200 Back
    1.  1:41.88, Brad Bridgewater '96
    2.  1:43.38, Jim Wells '96
    3.  1:45.34, Brad Askins '91
    4.  1:46.11, Jason Stelle '95
    5.  1:45.59 Brad Francis '97
    6.  1:45.98, Gary Anderson '92
    7.  1:46.09, John Naber '77
    8.  1:46.31, Lenny Krayzelburg '98
    9.  1:47.09, Tim O'Mara '94
    10. 1:47.10, Mike O'Brien '85
    
    100 Breast
    1.  54.98, John Clark '86
    2.  55.07, Mike Mason '96 
    3.  55.24, Andy Trussler '95
    4.  55.37, Marc Fairon '95 
    5.  55.43, Steve Bentley '87
    6.  55.44, Kevin Breslaw '88
        55.44, Ray Looze '90
    8.  55.99, Ken Fitzpatrick '85
    9.  56.02, Marc Fairon '95
    10. 56.15, Dave Taylor '99
    200 Breast
    1.  1:57.59, Ray Looze '90
    2.  1:57.89, Steve Bentley '87
    3.  1:57.99, Marc Fairon '95
    4.  1:58.47, Mike Mason '96 
    5.  2:00.25, Ken Fitzpatrick '85
    6.  2:00.48, Andy Trussler '95
    7.  2:00.57, Javier Careaga '90
    8.  2:01.02, Desmond Koh '94
    9.  2:01.13, John Clark '86
    10. 2:01.69, Colin Beerline '95
    200 IM
    1.  1:44.70, Dave Wharton '91
    2.  1:45.77, Gary Anderson '92
    3.  1:46.46, Greg Larson '92
    4.  1:46.89, Ray Looze '90
    5.  1:46.99, Brad Bridgewater '96
    6.  1:47.72, Brad Askins '91
    7.  1:47.33, Dave Cademartori '88
    8.  1:47.91, Chris Cavanaugh '85
    9.  1:48.26, Jason Stelle '95
    10. 1:48.34, Jamie Fowler '81
    400 IM
    1.  3:42.23, Dave Wharton '91
    2.  3:47.08, Ray Looze '90
    3.  3:49.00, Jeff Float '82
    4.  3:51.66, Desmond Koh '94
    5.  3:51.89, Casey Barrett '96
    6.  3:51.93, Mike O'Brien '88
    7.  3:52.07, Bruce Furniss '79
    8.  3:53.20, Dan Pierce '92
    9.  3:52.66, Will Norris '87
    10. 3:53.84, Chris Hansen '86
    
    Top of Page