Men's Outdoor Track

    USC Men's Top 10 Performers

    Listed below are the Top 10 USC track performers in each outdoor event during seasons in which they represented USC through Sept. 1 of their senior year. It does not include marks made before or after attending USC, or during seasons in which they did not compete for USC. (Note: Rankings are based on the conversion of plus .24 seconds from hand timing to electronic timing in the 100 and 200 meters, plus .14 in the 400 meters, as established by the NCAA, and are marked with a "+". For races above 400 meters, the electronic time is rounded off to the nearest tenth and marked with an "e". An "n" means non-winning.)

    OLYMPIC EVENTS

    100 METERS 1. James Sanford 10.02 5/11/80 2. Lennox Miller 10.04 10/14/68 3. Clancy Edwards 10.07 6/2/78 4. Darwin Cook 10.10 5/18/85 5. Luis Morales 10.21 5/14/83 Jason Shelton 10.21n 6/14/97 7. James Gilkes 10.22 10/13/75 Joel Andrews 10.22n 4/30/77 9. Jeff Laynes 10.23 3/27/93 10. Bill Green 10.25n 5/2/81 200 METERS 1. James Sanford 19.94+ 4/19/80 2. Clancy Edwards 20.03 4/29/78 3. Darwin Cook 20.33 5/18/85 4. James Gilkes 20.39 6/21/75 5. Edward Hervey 20.40 5/19/95 6. Antonio Manning 20.41 5/4/85 7. Luis Morales 20.44n 5/22/87 8. Mike Dexter 20.49 5/24/86 9. Bill Green 20.51 5/16/81 10. Lennox Miller 20.54 6/16/67 Bryan Krill 20.54c 4/22/95 400 METERS 1. Quincy Watts 43.50 8/5/92 2. Billy Mullins 44.84 5/11/80 3. Ken Randle 44.99 6/4/76 4. Bill Green 45.07n 5/10/81 5. Travis Hannah 45.17n 6/5/92 6. Jerome Davis 45.36n 6/7/97 7. Paul Greene 45.50 8/13/95 8. Bryan Krill 45.55 5/20/95 9. Tom Andrews 45.57 5/14/77 10. Udeme Ekpenyong 45.63 4/5/95 800 METERS 1. Ibrahim Okash 1:44.92 6/19/88 2. Lloyd Johnson 1:46.5en 7/4/77 Rayfield Beaton 1:46.5e 4/29/78 Mark Handelsman 1:46.5en 7/14/82 5. David Omwansa 1:46.8n 6/2/79 Joey Bunch 1:46.8 4/19/86 7. Isaac Turner 1:47.15 5/3/97 8. William Wang 1:47.3 5/3/80 9. James Walters 1:47.6 5/19/79 10. Eric Schermerhorn 1:48.01n 4/30/88 1,500 METERS 1. David Omwansa 3:39.5en 5/20/78 2. Ibrahim Okash 3:40.86 7/5/88 3. Ray Griffin 3:45.54 5/6/89 4. Rayfield Beaton 3:46.2 5/1/76 5. Dan Aldridge 3:47.7n 5/14/77 6. Brandon Pacheco 3:47.81n 4/21/96 7. Nicolas Thebault 3:48.4 2/18/84 8. Lloyd Johnson 3:49.0n 7/7/77 9. Romney Mawhorter 3:49.15 1987 10. William Wang 3:49.3en 2/23/80 5,000 METERS 1. Ole Oleson 14:02.6 3/23/68 2. Max Truex 14:04.2 5/31/57 3. Fredson Mayiek 14:19.18 5/24/86 4. Ray Griffin 14:24.66 4/1/89 5. Roman Gomez 14:28.74n 5/2/87 6. Ryan Holman 14:31.9n 4/4/81 7. Adolfo Garcia 14:34.7n 5/14/88 8. Angel Silva 14:35.19n 4/9/88 9. Mitch Sloan 14:36.34 3/9/91 10. Henry Perez 14:37.7n 4/29/78 10,000 METERS 1. Fredson Mayiek 29:42.7n 5/21/88 2. Mitch Sloan 30:15.1 4/21/90 3. Adolfo Garcia 30:30.3n 5/21/88 4. Mitch Sloan 30:49.30n 5/20/89 5. Max Truex 30:52.0 6/22/56 6. Angel Silva 30:55.3n 5/21/88 110 METER HIGH HURDLES 1. Mark Crear 13.33 8/14/92 2. Robert Reading 13.42 6/2/89 3. Earl McCullouch 13.44 7/16/67 Tonie Campbell 13.44n 8/28/81 5. Milan Stewart 13.46n 4/25/82 6. Kehinde Alade'fa 13.58 6/95 7. Jerry Wilson 13.64+ 6/2/72 8. William Erese 13.66n 6/6/97 9. Dick Attlesey 13.74+ 7/10/50 10. Mike Johnson 13.84+ 3/27/76 Tom Andrews 13.84+n 3/27/76 400 METER INTERMEDIATE HURDLES 1. Tom Andrews 48.55 6/12/76 2. Pedro Rodrigues 48.82 8/20/95 3. Geoff Vanderstock 48.94+ 9/11/68 4. George Porter 49.19n 6/3/89 5. Rich Graybehl 49.31n 6/3/78 6. Rex Cawley 50.04+ 5/13/61 7. Kehinde Alade'fa 50.07 5/29/96 8. Tonie Campbell 50.28n 5/2/81 9. Jean-Paul Bruwier 50.37 6/3/94 10. Michael Graham 50.40 6/29/86 3,000 METER STEEPLECHASE 1. Henry Perez 8:52.1e 4/29/78 2. Romney Mawhorter 8:52.5n 5/2/87 3. Fredson Mayiek 9:00.42 4/29/89 4. Curtis Jones 9:01.0 4/11/70 5. Dreux Valenti 9:04.1 4/8/89 6. Rich Dyer 9:07.4 4/18/70 7. Matt McCarthy 9:20.4n 4/8/89 8. Larry Kunkle 9:24.6 3/1/69 9. Leland Waters 9:28.7n 5/3/97 10. Greg Dres 9:31.4n 4/5/80 LONG JUMP 1. Randy Williams 27-4 1/4 9/9/72 2. Larry Doubley 26-11 3/4 5/3/77 3. Henry Hines 26-8 1/2 5/8/71 4. Ed Tave 26-1 3/4 3/31/84 5. Gerald Hardeman 26-1 1/4 3/31/74 6. Wellesley Clayton 26-0 4/3/65 7. Kenny Hays 25-11 3/4 5/30/80 8. Al Olson 25-8 7/8 6/22/35 9. Henry Jackson 25-8 5/6/72 10. Luther Hayes 25-6 1/4 5/13/61 TRIPLE JUMP 1. Tom Cochee 54-4 1/2n 5/10/75 2. Ed Washington 53-9 3/16/74 Don Bryson 53-9n 5/3/75 4. Kenny Hays 53-3 1/4 5/3/80 5. Kedjeloba Mambo 52-11 5/25/97 6. Michael Pullins 52-10 1/4 3/23/85 7. Greg Harper 52-8 5/21/88 8. Mahoney Samuels 52-5 5/1/65 9. Henry Hines 52-4 1/2 5/8/71 10. Fred Assef 52-3 5/21/77 POLE VAULT 1. Dave Kenworthy 18-2 3/4 7/24/82 2. Russ Rogers 18-1 1/2 3/27/76 3. Steve Klassen 18-0 1/2 4/19/86 Eric White 18-0 1/2 5/2/87 5. Bob Seagren 17-9 9/12/68 6. Paul Wilson 17-7 3/4 6/23/67 7. Doug Wicks 17-6 3/23/85 8. Tom DiStanislao 17-5 1/2 2/26/77 9. Jerry Mulligan 17-4 3/4 4/21/79 10. Robert Pullard 17-1 5/27/73 HIGH JUMP 1. Anthony Caire 7-4 1/2 5/28/84 2. Dean Owens 7-2 1/4 4/7/73 3. Dennis Smith 7-2n 5/24/80 4. Tim Walker 7-1 1/4 5/14/77 5. Jerry Culp 7-1 2/23/74 Brian Patchett 7-1 2/22/86 7. Lew Hoyt 7-0 1/2 2/23/63 8. Charlie Dumas 7-0 1/4 4/8/60 Larry Hollins 7-0 1/4 5/22/71 10. Bob Avant 7-0 4/29/61 SHOT PUT 1. Doug Lane 66-11 1/4 5/19/72 2. Hank Kraychir 66-0 1/2 6/4/83 3. Dallas Long 65-10 1/2 5/18/62 4. Dave Murphy 64-3 5/15/70 5. Mike Budincich 63-5 3/4 5/1/76 6. Tambi Wenj 62-6n 1/31/87 7. Les Mills 62-1 1/2 8/13/64 8. Tom Colich 61-10 5/2/70 9. Ralph Fruguglietti 61-3 1/2 4/30/77 10. Doug Castle 60-9 3/4 5/29/64 DISCUS 1. Gary Carlsen 206-0 6/4/67 2. Hank Kraychir 203-8 4/9/83 3. Bernd Kneissler 202-11 5/24/86 4. Ralph Fruguglietti 202-0 6/5/76 5. Rink Babka 198-10 3/22/58 Joe Antunovich 198-10 5/8/71 7. Darrell Elder 195-2 4/16/77 8. Gary Kirchoff 194-7 5/1/93 9. Les Mills 191-0 8/9/64 10. Jim Wade 190-6 4/23/60 JAVELIN (1986 IMPLEMENT) 1. Nils Fearnley 244-8 5/20/95 2. Henrik Kjaereng 227-0n 5/3/97 3. Matt Gee 213-5 3/4/89 4. Mike Gonzales 208-9n 5/3/86 5. Mike Thomas 206-10 5/14/94 6. Bob Healey 191-7 3/28/87 HAMMER 1. Balazs Kiss 271-1 9/95 2. Bengt Johansson 230-1 6/6/97 3. John Wolitarsky 225-10 5/4/85 4. Chad Danowsky 220-1 5/19/95 5. Andy Tolputt 213-7 4/18/87 6. David Spitz 204-0n 5/24/97 7. Dagan Massey 198-10n 5/3/97 8. Tambi Wenj 182-0 2/21/87 4X100 METER RELAY 1. Williams, Mullins, J. Sanford, M. Sanford 38.69 2/23/80 2. Williams, Mullins, Edwards, J. Sanford 38.85 4/29/78 3. Reading, Manning, Dexter, Morales 38.90n 6/6/86 4. Williams, Bradford, J. Sanford, Mullins 38.91 4/28/79 5. Volsan, Hervey, Ekpenyong, Krill 39.10 6/2/95 6. Williams, M. Sanford, J. Sanford, Green 39.12 6/5/80 7. S. McCree, Manning Dexter, Morales 39.17 4/6/86 8. Williams, Simmons, J. Sanford, Mullins 39.18 3/10/79 Doubley, Mullins, J. Sanford, Green 39.18 5/3/80 10. Conway, Laynes, Hannah, Watts 39.21n 6/5/92 4X400 METER RELAY 1. Hannah, Conway, Cannady, Watts 3:00.58 3/6/92 2. Ekpenyong, Hervey, Rodrigues, Krill 3.02.59 6/2/95 3. Carter, Turner Joyner, Davis 3:03.28n 6/7/97 4. Mullins, Bethany, J. Sanford, Green 3:04.34+ 3/8/80 5. Andrews, Johnson, Beaton, T. Andrews 3:04.50 6/4/77 6. Krill, Hervey, Alade'fa, Ekpenyong 3.04.57 4/1/95 7. Mullins, J. Sanford, Bradford, Bethany 3:05.40 6/1/79 8. J. Andrews, Beaton, J. Sanford, Mullins 3:05.44+ 5/20/78 9. Connors, Beaton, Brown Trevor Campbell 3:05.62 6/5/76 10. James, Rodrigues Krill, Greene 3:05.78 4/30/94 3,200-METER RELAY 1. Schermerhorn, Okash, Griffin, Bunch 7:19.36 4/9/88 DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY (METERS) 1. Griffin, Schermerhorn, Bunch, Okash 9:40.51 4/9/88

    NON-OLYMPIC EVENTS

    100 YARDS 1. Lennox Miller 9.2 6/15/67 Willie Deckard 9.2 5/8/71 2. Mel Patton 9.3 5/15/48 Dave Morris 9.3n 5/9/64 Fred Kuller 9.3 4/13/68 James Gilkes 9.3 5/3/75 3. Frank Wykoff 9.4 5/10/30 O.J. Simpson 9.4n 6/4/67 Leon Brown 9.4n 5/8/71 Don Quarrie 9.4 4/22/72 Guy Abrahams 9.4n 5/3/75 220 YARDS 1. Willie Deckard 20.2 5/8/71 Don Quarrie 20.2 5/18/73 2. Lennox Miller 20.3 4/26/69 3. James Gilkes 20.4 5/3/75 4. Edesel Garrison 20.5 3/7/70 Ken Randle 20.5 5/16/75 5. Fred Kuller 20.7 5/5/69 6. Mel Patton 20.8 7/10/48 Dick Cortese 20.8n 3/23/63 Leon Brown 20.8 5/20/72

    (NOTE: Mel Patton's 20.2 against UCLA on May 7, 1949, then a world record, is the fastest USC straightaway time on record and is listed as a varsity record.)

    440  YARDS
     1.   Ken Randle              45.1         5/3/75
     2.   Edesel Garrison         45.4         5/8/71
     3.   Rex Cawley              46.0         6/14/63
     4.   Dwight Middleton        46.2         3/19/66
     5.   Kevin Hogan             46.5n        4/29/61
          Earl Richardson         46.5n        4/15/72
     6.   Hubie Kerns             46.6         6/21/41
          Jim Lea                 46.6         6/19/54
          Rupert Hoilett          46.6         5/21/66
          Trevor Campbell         46.6n        5/18/74
    
    880  YARDS
     1.   Dennis Carr             1:47.1n      6/23/67
     2.   Kevin Hogan             1:47.8n      5/17/63
     3.   Carl Trentadue          1:47.9       3/30/68
     4.   Dave Buck               1:48.4       5/6/67
     5.   Rich Joyce              1:48.6       5/3/69
          James Baxter            1:48.6       6/8/73
     6.   Howard Becker           1:48.7n      5/3/69
     7.   Warren Farlow           1:49.4n      5/1/67
     8.   Rayfield Beaton         1:49.7       4/19/75
     9.   Nathan Burks            1:49.8       5/5/73 
    
    ONE MILE
     1.   Bruce Bess              4:02.0n      5/7/66
     2.  +John Link               4:02.2n      5/7/66
     3.   Dennis Carr             4:02.5       3/19/67
     4.   Julio Marin             4:03.0       5/25/63
          Ole Oleson              4:03.0       5/30/69
     5.   Rick Carr               4:03.6n      3/18/72
     6.   Carl Trentadue          4:04.0n      3/18/67
     7.   Neil Duggan             4:05.1       4/6/68
     8.   Bruce Bowman            4:06.0       5/3/69
          Rayfield Beaton         4:06.0       5/3/75
    
    TWO MILES
     1.   Ole Oleson              8:44.6       4/20/68
     2.   Julio Marin             8:46.8       6/25/63
     3.   Jeff Marsee             8:47.4       4/20/68
     4.   Neil Duggan             8:47.6       3/30/68
     5.   Max Truex               8:50.7n      5/16/58
     6.   Dennis Carr             8:52.2       4/8/67
     7.   Fred Ritcherson         8:52.8       4/18/70
     8.   Chuck Schulz            8:53.8n      3/30/68
     9.   Steve Brown             8:55.0       3/16/74
    10.   John Link               8:55.6       4/22/67
    
    THREE MILES
     1.   Ole Oleson              13:32.0      5/16/70
     2.   Neil Duggan             13:39.8      3/23/68
     3.   Jeff  Marsee            13:40.2n     3/23/68
     4.   Fred Ritcherson         13:45.4      5/16/70
     5.   Max Truex               13:47.6      5/11/57
     6.   Steve Brown             13:47.8n     6/19/73
     7.   Andy Herrity            13:49.8      3/23/69
     8.   Rich Muth               13:52.8      3/27/73
     9.   Chuck Schulz            13:53.6      12/2/67
    10.   Armando Valencia        13:58.0      12/2/67
    
    120-YARD HIGH HURDLES
     1.   Earl McCullouch         13.2         7/16/67
     2.   Jerry Wilson            13.4         6/2/72
          Lance Babb              13.4n        6/25/71
     4.   Dick Attlesey           13.5         5/13/50
          Herman Franklin         13.5         6/20/69
     6.   Jack Davis              13.7         6/16/51
          Paul Kerry              13.7         6/12/65
          Mike Johnson            13.7         3/20/76
     9.   Bob Pierce              13.8n        6/2/61
          Ed Washington           13.8n        4/20/74
          Ogie Williams           13.8n        5/16/75
    
    440-YARD INTERMEDIATE HURDLES
     1.   Rex Cawley              49.6         6/15/53
     2.   Tom Andrews             50.1         3/20/76
     3.   Rich Graybehl           50.8         3/20/76
     4.   Bob Staten              51.4         6/17/61
          Bob Coffman             51.4n        5/5/73
     6.   Herman Franklin         51.5n        5/16/69
     7.   Walt Smith              52.1         8/6/47
          Paul Kerry              52.1         4/23/66
     9.   Mike Johnson            52.2         5/16/75
    10.   Ron Frazier             52.3         7/27/49
          Bob Seagren             52.3         4/26/69
          Henry Jackson           52.3         4/10/71
    
    JAVELIN  THROW (OLD IMPLEMENT)
     1.   Larry Stuart            267-3        3/30/63
     2.   Jan Sikorsky            261-3        6/2/62
     3.   Bob Sbordone            256-10       4/2/60
          Andy Barnett            256-10       4/8/72
     5.   John FitzSimons         251-10       5/6/76
     6.   Bob Voiles              251-5        5/16/57
     7.   Urpo Paananen           248-0        5/20/78
     8.   Bruce Dow               247-5n       5/18/73
     9.   Ilpo Paananen           246-3n       5/19/79
    10.   Barron Rutherford       243-11       3/28/81
    
    440-YARD RELAY
     1.   McCullouch, Kuller,
          Simpson, Miller         38.6         6/17/67
     2.   Babb, Brown,
          Quarrie, Deckard        38.8         4/15/72
     3.   Williams, Simmons,
          Randle, Gilkes          39.01        6/6/75
     4.   Williams, Brown,
          Quarrie, Deckard        39.1         5/6/72
          Williams, Mullins,
          Edwards, Sanford        39.1         3/18/78
     6.   Babb, Garrison,
          Brown, Deckard          39.2         6/18/71
     7.   Graybehl, Simmons,
          J. Andrews, Edwards     39.37        4/30/77
     8.   Simmons, J. Andrews,
          Randle, Gilkes          39.3         3/3/76
          Brown, Garrison,
          Pharris, Deckard        39.3         5/8/71
          Abrahams, Simmons,
          Randle, Gilkes          39.3         3/15/75
    
    880-YARD RELAY
     1.   Garrison, Brown,
          Deckard, Quarrie        1:20.7       5/13/72
     2.   Babb, Garrison,
          Brown, Deckard          1:22.5n      5/29/71
     3.   McCullouch, Miller,
          Simpson, Kuller         1:23.6       3/25/67
          Staten, Bates,
          Cawley, Munn            1:23.6       4/29/61
     5.   Abrahams, Simmons,
          Randle, Gilkes          1:23.8       3/1/75
     6.   Pasquali, Frazer,
          Stocks, Patton          1:24.0       5/20/49
     7.   Bugbee, Wilger,
          Graffio, Lea            1:24.1       5/21/54
     8.   Mejia, Sorgen,
          Davis, Stocks           1:24.6       5/16/52
     9.   F. Draper, Fitch,
          Abbott, C. Parsons Jr.  1:24.8       6/1/34
          Mejia, Sorgen,
          Davis, Bradley          1:24.8       5/19/51
          Larrabee, Wilger,
          Graffio, Lea            1:24.8       6/4/54
          Polkinghorne, Cawley,
          Morris, Cortese         1:24.8n      5/11/63
    
    ONE-MILE RELAY
     1.   J. Andrews, Sanford,
          Mullins, Beaton         3:03.e       5/27/78
     2.   Mullins, R. Williams,
          Bethany, Green          3:04.7       5/3/80
     3.   Connors, Campbell,
          T. Andrews, Randle      3:06.13n     5/9/76
     4.   Connors, Simmons,
          Andrews, Campbell       3:06.3n      6/6/75
     5.   Graybehl, Beaton,
          Mullins, Sanford        3:06.6       3/18/78
     6.   Graybehl, J. Andrews,
          Mullins, Sanford        3:06.7en     6/2/78
          Bethany, Campbell,
          Turner, Green           3.06.7e      3/21/81
          Connors, Simmons,
          Brown, Campbell         3:06.7n      5/1/76
     9.   Connors, Brown,
          Randle, Beaton          3:07.0       3/19/76
    10.   Sanford, Walters,
          Bradford, Bethany       3:07.06n     6/2/79
    
    TWO-MILE RELAY
     1.   Link, Bess,
          Buck, Carr              7:17.4       5/13/66
     2.   Link, Joyce,
          Carr, Buck              7:18.9       5/13/67
     3.   Oakley, Buck,
          Bess, Carr              7:19.4n      5/14/65
     4.   Wayne Farlow, Lile,
          Warren Farlow, Hogan    7:20.6       5/18/62
     5.   Kern, Aldridge,
          C. Johnson, Beaton      7:23.6       5/9/76
     6.   Tubb, Grant,
          Link, Trentadue         7:24.0       3/23/68
     7.   McLeod, Wing,
          Kirby, Anderson         7:24.8n      5/24/57
     8.   Anderson, Shankland,
          McLeod, Lemons          7:25.0n      5/16/58
     9.   Walters, L. Johnson,
          Beaton, Omwansa         7:26.5       2/25/78
    10.   Quigley, Wing,
          Cockburn, Kirby         7:26.7n      5/26/56
    
    DISTANCE  MEDLEY  RELAY
     1.   Buck, Hoilett,
          Link, Carr              9:40.5       5/13/67
     2.   Griffin, Schermerhorn,
          Bunch, Okash            9:40.51      4/9/88
     3.   Anderson, Lemons,
          Rogers, Shankland       9:42.1n      5/30/59
     4.   Cawley, Hogan,
          Calhoun, Marin          9:45.1n      5/11/63
     5.   Newton, Joyce,
          Trentadue, Oleson       9:45.8       3/23/69