Men's Golf
    No. 3 Men's Golf Among Top Seeds In NCAA Regionals
    Junior Jamie Lovemark
    Junior Jamie Lovemark

    May 4, 2009

    The No. 3 USC men's golf team, which came tantalizingly close to its first NCAA title one year ago, continues the quest to claim its first championship ring as a No. 1 seeds one of six 54-hole regional tournaments, the NCAA Division I Men's Golf Committee announced on Monday (May 4).

    The NCAA Championship final will be conducted May 26-30 at the Inverness Club in Toledo, Ohio. The University of Toledo is the host institution for this year's championships.

    The six 54-hole regional tournaments will be conducted May 14-16. Thirteen teams and 10 individuals not on those teams will compete at each of three regionals while the other three regionals will have 14 teams and five individuals not on those teams. The low five teams and the low individual not on those teams will advance to the finals from each regional.

    USC is the top seed in the regional hosted by the University of San Francisco at the Lake Merced G.C. in Daly City, Calif. Other top 25-ranked teams in USC's regional include No. 13 Texas A&M, No. 15 Arizona State and No. 22 San Diego State.

    Nine Pac-10 schools (all but Washington State) were selected to play in the NCAA Tournament, including top-seeds USC, Stanford and Washington.

    Last year, Rory Hie and Tom Glissmeyer each posted top 6 results to guide the then-No. 2 USC men's golf team to its first-ever NCAA Regional title at the 2008 NCAA Championships West Regional at the Gold Mountain G.C. in Bremerton, Wash. The win was the Trojans' fourth in its past six events. USC wrapped up play at 2-under 862 (291-283-288), two shots ahead of Oregon (864).


    Listed below are the teams and individuals selected to participate in the championships. Teams winning automatic qualification are designated by their conferences in parentheses.

    Galloway National Golf Club - Galloway, New Jersey Hosted by Columbia University

    Teams (seeded in the following order)
    1. Clemson
    2. Alabama
    3. Illinois (Big Ten Conference)
    4. Tennessee
    5. Wake Forest
    6. Colorado State
    7. Kent State (Mid-American Conference)
    8. Coastal Carolina (Big South Conference)
    9. Virginia
    10. Penn State
    11. Minnesota
    12. VCU (Colonial Athletic Association)
    13. Columbia (Ivy Group)
    14. Sacred Heart (Northeast Conference)

     

     

    Individuals
    1. Kevin O'Connell, North Carolina
    2. Dan Woltman, Wisconsin
    3. Robert Karlsson, Liberty
    4. Peter Williamson, Dartmouth
    5. Eric Hawerchak, Central Connecticut

    University of Texas Golf Club - Austin, Texas Hosted by the University of Texas

    Teams
    1. Stanford
    2. Florida
    3. Texas Tech
    4. Texas
    5. UNLV
    6. California
    7. Lamar (Southland Conference)
    8. Michigan
    9. Texas-Arlington
    10. Virginia Tech
    11. Mississippi State
    12. New Mexico State (Western Athletic Conference)
    13. Jackson State (Southwestern Athletic Conference)

    Individuals
    1. Glenn Northcutt, Auburn
    2. Ken Looper, New Orleans
    3. Cole Moreland, Auburn
    4. Adam Cornelson, New Orleans
    5. Cedric Scotto, Southeastern Louisiana 6. Jeff Gerlich, Texas State
    7. Matthew Carvell, Southeastern Louisiana
    8. Corey Roberson, Texas State
    9. Fergal Rafferty, Sam Houston
    10. Gonzalo Berlin, Jacksonville State

    Lake Merced Golf Club - Daly City, California Hosted by the University of San Francisco

    Teams
    1. USC
    2. Texas A&M
    3. Arizona State
    4. San Diego State
    5. UC Davis (Big West Conference)
    6. Oregon
    7. New Mexico
    8. Colorado
    9. UC Irvine
    10. Kansas State
    11. Oregon State
    12. San Diego
    13. San Francisco (West Coast Conference)

    Individuals
    1. Grant Doverspike, Fresno State
    2. Brady Johnson, Brigham Young
    3. Nick Delio, Cal State Northridge
    4. Scott Smith, Nevada
    5. Geoff Gonzalez, Cal Poly
    6. Robbie Fillmore, Brigham Young
    7. Mark Hubbard, San Jose State
    8. Kevin Tucker, Washington State
    9. Bhavik Patel, Fresno State
    10. Greg Moss, Loyola Marymount

    Red Tail Golf Club - Sorrento, Florida Hosted by the University of Central Florida and the Central Florida Sports Commission

    Teams
    1. Georgia (Southeastern Conference)
    2. Indiana
    3. South Carolina
    4. Central Florida (Conference USA)
    5. Florida State
    6. Arizona
    7. Augusta State
    8. Kentucky
    9. Georgia Southern
    10. Georgia State
    11. Iowa
    12. Charlotte (Atlantic 10 Conference)
    13. Campbell (Atlantic Sun Conference)
    14. Loyola (Maryland) (Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference)

    Individuals
    1. Zach Sucher, UAB
    2. M. Etienne Bussierres, South Alabama
    3. Josh Brock, North Carolina-Wilmington
    4. Bill Jones III, Mercer
    5. Kelly McHugh, Florida Atlantic

    The Club at Olde Stone - Bowling Green, Kentucky Hosted by Western Kentucky University

    Teams
    1. Washington (Pacific-10 Conference)
    2. Georgia Tech (Atlantic Coast Conference)
    3. North Carolina State
    4. UCLA
    5. Mississippi
    6. East Tennessee State
    7. Duke
    8. Louisville (Big East Conference)
    9. Ohio State
    10. Vanderbilt
    11. Middle Tennessee (Sun Belt Conference)
    12. Austin Peay State (Ohio Valley Conference)
    13. Cleveland State (Horizon League)
    14. Bucknell (The Patriot League)

    Individuals
    1. Mike Van Sickle, Marquette
    2. Sebastian MacLean, Xavier
    3. Trey Bowling, Eastern Kentucky
    4. Tyler Duncan, Purdue
    5. John Montgomery, Alabama State

    Karsten Creek Golf Club - Stillwater, Oklahoma Hosted by Oklahoma State University

    Teams
    1. Oklahoma State (Big 12 Conference)
    2. Arkansas
    3. TCU (Mountain West Conference)
    4. LSU
    5. Chattanooga (Southern Conference)
    6. Pepperdine
    7. Michigan State
    8. Baylor
    9. Northwestern
    10. Tulsa
    11. Denver
    12. Wichita State (Missouri Valley Conference)
    13. Oral Roberts (The Summit League)

    Individuals
    1. Trent Peterson, South Dakota State
    2. Peter Malnati, Missouri
    3. Tom Whitney, Air Force
    4. Kelly Kraft, SMU
    5. Eric Onesi, Old Dominion
    6. Chris Ross, Eastern Michigan
    7. Roger Sloan, UTEP
    8. Nate Page, Southern Utah
    9. Devin Carrey, Louisiana-Lafayette
    10. James Kwon, SMU