Football   

    22
    Desmond Reed
    Desmond Reed

    Class:
    RS Senior

    Hometown:
    San Gabriel, Calif.

    High School:
    Temple City

    Height / Weight:
    5-9 / 185

    Position:
    TB

    Experience:
    2V

    CAREER: He has 1,212 all-purpose yards in his career. He is 17th on USC's career kickoff return list (495 yards).

    2007: Reed, an inspirational story after returning from a serious 2005 knee injury (although he still is bothered by subsequent nerve damage in his foot and must use a unique brace in order to run), was a backup tailback as a senior in 2007, but his bigger role was as a punt and kickoff returner. Overall in 2007 while appearing in all 13 games, he has 41 yards on 8 carries (5.1 avg.), 107 yards and 1 TD on 9 receptions (11.9 avg.), 86 yards on 20 punt returns (4.3 avg.) and 109 yards on 6 kickoff returns (18.2 avg.), plus he was 0-of-1 passing.

    Reed had 36 yards on 5 attempts and returned 4 punts for 30 yards against Idaho, then 1 punt return for minus 2 yards at Nebraska. He had 2 kickoff returns for 59 yards (with a 44-yarder) and 2 punt returns for 15 yards versus Washington State, then 4 receptions for 46 yards, a 12-yard kickoff return and a 2-yard punt return at Washington. He caught 3 passes for 13 yards, had 4 punt returns for 20 yards and a 7-yard kickoff return against Stanford, added an 18-yard kickoff return, a 4-yard punt return and 2 carries for 0 yards against Arizona and caught a 14-yard pass and had 2 punt returns for 3 yards at Notre Dame. He had a 5-yard punt return versus Oregon State, 1 punt return for no yards at California, threw an incomplete pass on a reverse at Arizona State and had a 5-yard run and returned 2 punts for 4 yards against UCLA. He caught a 34-yard scoring pass, had a 13-yard kickoff return and 5-yard punt return against Illinois.

    2006: Reed served as a backup tailback and was a punt and kickoff returner as a junior in 2006. Overall in 2006 while appearing in 12 games (he missed the Oregon contest to attend a relative's funeral), he returned 20 punts for 109 yards (5.4 avg.) and 2 kickoffs for 42 yards (21.0 avg.), plus he gained 12 yards on 7 carries (1.7 avg.), caught 5 passes for 51 yards (10.2 avg.) and made a tackle. He won USC's Chris Carlisle Courage Award. He missed 2006 spring drills while recuperating from 2005 knee surgery.

    In the opener at Arkansas, he had 7 yards on 4 ties and also had a 6-yard reception. He caught 2 passes for 13 yards, returned a punt 4 yards and had a tackle versus Nebraska. He returned 3 punts for 19 yards and lost 5 yards while sacked on an attempted reverse pass at Arizona. He had a punt return for no yards at Washington State and a 2-yard punt return versus Washington. He had 2 receptions for 32 yards, a 23-yard kickoff return and a 7-yard punt return against Arizona State. He had a 19-yard kickoff return, a punt return for no yards and a rush for a 1-yard loss at Oregon State. He returned 4 punts for 18 yards at Stanford. He had a 1-yard punt return against California. He had an 11-yard run and returned a pair of punts 44 yards (with a 43-yarder) against Notre Dame. He had a punt return for no yards at UCLA. He returned 4 punts for 14 yards versus Michigan.

    2005: Reed served as a backup tailback as a sophomore in 2005, played on special teams and also returned kickoffs for his second season. But he tore ligaments in his right knee at Notre Dame and had surgery, sidelining him for the rest of the 2005 season. Overall in 2005 while appearing in USC's first 6 games, he ran for 137 yards on 19 carries (7.2 avg.) with 1 TD, returned 5 kickoffs for 194 yards (38.8 avg.) and made 5 tackles, 1 forced fumble and 1 fumble recovery. He averaged 13.8 yards on his 24 touches in 2005 (he had 331 all-purpose yards).

    He ran for 26 yards on 5 tries, including a 29-yard scoring cutback run, at Hawaii and also starred on special teams as he returned a fumbled Warrior kickoff 15 yards for a score, made a tackle on another kickoff and returned a kickoff 33 yards. He then rushed for 50 yards on 3 carries (including a 43-yarder) and returned 2 kickoffs for 101 yards (51 and 50 yards) against Arkansas. He ran for 32 yards on 4 carries, returned a kickoff 29 yards and had a tackle at Oregon, then had a 2-yard run, made a tackle and forced a fumble at Arizona State. He ran for 27 yards on 6 carries against Arizona (he also made a tackle) and returned a kickoff for 31 yards and had a tackle at Notre Dame.

    2004: Reed, who spent 2003 working in the secondary and at wide receiver, was switched to tailback prior to 2004 spring practice and was a reserve there as a redshirt freshman in 2004. He also played on special teams. Overall in 2004 while appearing in all 13 games, he ran for 173 yards on 31 carries (5.6 avg.) with a TD, returned 7 kickoffs for 150 yards (21.4 avg.), had a 16-yard punt return, caught 3 passes for 0 yards, completed a 55-yard pass and made 5 tackles (including 1 for a 12-yard loss). He made the 2004 All-Pac-10 second team (as a special teams player). He was USC's 2004 Special Teams Player of the Year.

    He had 56 yards on 8 carries (the first of his career) against Colorado State. At BYU, he had 21 yards on 7 carries. He returned a kickoff 15 yards against California, plus he tackled the punter after a bad snap and forced a fumble. He had a 21-yard kickoff return, a carry for no yards and a tackle against Arizona State. He ran for a 28-yard TD (the first of his career) against Washington (he also caught a 2-yard pass and had a tackle), then ran for 27 yards on 9 tries and also had a 16-yard punt return and a 7-yard kickoff return at Washington State. He had a 32-yard kickoff return at Oregon State. Against Arizona, he rushed for 37 yards on 2 carries, caught a 1-yard pass, completed a 55-yard pass off a reverse and made a tackle. He returned 2 kickoffs for 26 yards, plus had a 2-yard run and a tackle, versus Notre Dame, then returned a kickoff 49 yards at UCLA. He ran for 2 yards on 2 carries against Oklahoma.

    2003: Reed redshirted as a freshman in 2003, his first year at USC. He began the season playing safety and cornerback, but was moved to wide receiver in midseason.

    HIGH SCHOOL: He was a 2002 Super Prep All-American, Student Sports All-American first team, Super Prep All-Farwest, Prep Star All-West, Long Beach Press-Telegram Best of the Rest, Tacoma News Tribune Western 100, Cal-Hi Sports All-State Defensive Back MVP, Cal-Hi Sports All-State Medium School first team, All-CIF Southern Section first team, All-CIF Division X Defensive MVP, Los Angeles Times All-Star first team, Los Angeles Times All-San Gabriel Valley MVP, Pasadena Star News Player of the Year choice as a senior at Temple City (Calif.) High. He had 80 tackles and 9 interceptions as a defensive back in 2002, while on offense as a running back and wide receiver he ran for 1,200 yards and caught 46 passes for 800 yards (17.4 avg.). He scored 29 touchdowns in 2002, including a California state record 8 while returning kicks (4 on kickoffs, 4 on punts). He set 6 school records in 2002.

    As a junior in 2001, he made Cal-Hi Sports All-State Medium Schools first team, Cal-Hi Sports All-State Underclass first team, All-CIF Division X first team (as a wide receiver) and Pasadena Star News Player of the Year. He had 62 tackles, 9 interceptions (3 for TDs) and 3 forced fumbles in 2001, and returned 3 punts and a kickoff for touchdowns.

    As a sophomore in 2000, he was named to the Cal-Hi Sports All-State Sophomore first team, All-CIF Division X (as a wide receiver) and All-Area (as a cornerback). He had 9 interceptions in 2000.

    In his career, he had 31 interceptions. He was a 4-year starter.

    He also played basketball and baseball at Temple City. His head coach in football at Temple City was ex-USC fullback Mike Mooney (1990-92).

    PERSONAL: He's a sociology major at USC.

    DESMOND REED ON: His style: "I'm a player who plays with a lot of energy and people like to see that. I think a lot of people like me because I'm energetic and I'm a small guy. I show a lot of people that little guys can make it, too. I go out there and I try to make plays and I think people respect me for that."

    His 2005 injury at Notre Dame: "The season was going great. I was receiving the ball on offense a little bit and making a name for myelf in kickoff returns. It was very exciting to get out there and make plays and show others that I had what it takes...At Notre Dame, as I was receiving a kickoff, my foot got stuck in the grass as I was turning to catch the ball. My knee hyperextended and I tore my ACL. I knew my knee was blown out. I heard a loud cracking noise. I'd never been seriously hurt before that, but I knew instantly what it was...I believe things happen for a reason, so all I could do is bounce back, stay positive and move forward from there...A lot of people didn't think I'd ever play again, and especially not this soon. There were rumors going around that I'd never be able to walk again, let alone play football...I always knew I'd be able to play again. I didn't know if it'd be in 2006, but that was what I was shooting for. The doctors weren't sure, but all I could do was go in every day and work hard at my rehab. I was able to accomplish my goal. I'm just happy to be out there and playing again...I've been able to put the injury behind me and I just play like nothing happened...The only thing that might be different from before is that my knee brace restricts me a little bit from doing certain movements, but I've still got the same cuts, the same moves here and there. I feel good...Being back on the field is very exciting. It was a long journey and it was a lot of hard work, a lot of pain, sweat and tears."

    WHAT OTHERS SAY: Former USC Heisman Trophy-winning quarterback Matt Leinart: "Desmond Reed is the best kept secret in college football."

    TCBYDSAVGTDLGRECYDSAVGTDLG
    2004 (Fr.)311735.6128300.002
    2005 (So.)191377.2143000.000
    2006 (Jr.)7121.701155110.2020
    2007 (Sr.)...8415.1012910711.9134
    CAREER...653635.6243171589.3134

    KORYDSAVGTDLGPRYDSAVGTDLG
    2004 (Fr.)715021.404911616.0016
    2005 (So.)519438.8051000.000
    2006 (Jr.)24221.0023201095.4043
    2007 (Sr.)...610918.20442086 4.3 014
    CAREER...2049524.8 05141211 5.1 043

    PAPCPIPCTYDSTDLGTACLS/YDSDFLFR
    2004 (Fr.)1101.0005505551/1200
    2005 (So.)000.00000050/001#
    2006 (Jr.)000.00000010/000
    2007 (Sr.)...1 00.000 00 0 00/0 0 0
    CAREER... 11 01.000 55 0 55 11 1/120 1#
    #Returned for a touchdown

    GAME-BY-GAME WITH DESMOND REED

    2007
    TCBYDSAVGTDLGRECYDSAVGTDLG
    Idaho5367.2 0 12 000.0 0 0
    Washington000.00 044611.5 0 19
    Stanford 00 0.0 003134.308
    Arizona200.00 1 000.00 0
    Notre Dame 0 0 0.0 0 0 1 1414.0 0 14
    UCLA 1 5 5.0 0 5 0 0 0.0 0 0
    Illinois (RB) 0 0 0.0 0 0 1 34 34.0 1 34
    2007 (Sr.)... 8 41 5.1 0 12 9 107 11.9 1 34
    KORYDSAVGTDLGPRYDSAVGTDLG
    Idaho 0 0 0.0 0 04307.5 014
    Nebraska0 0 0.0 0 0 1 -2-2.0 0-2
    Wash. St. 2 5929.5044 2 15 7.5 014
    Washington1 1212.0 012 1 2 2.0 0 2
    Stanford 1 7 7.0 0 7 4 20 5.0 0 11
    Arizona 1 1818.0 018144.0 0 4
    Notre Dame 0 0 0.000231.5 03
    Oregon St. 00 0.0 0 0 1 5 5.0 0 5
    California0 0 0.0 0 0 1 0 0.0 0 0
    UCLA 00 0.0 0 0 2 4 2.0 0 2
    Illinois (RB)11313.0 013 1 5 5.0 05
    2007 (Sr.)... 610918.204420 864.3014
    2006
    TCBYDSAVGTDLGRECYDSAVGTDLG
    Arkansas471.805166.006
    Nebraska000.0002136.507
    Arizona1-5-5.00-5000.000
    Arizona St.000.00023216.0020
    Oregon St.1-1-1.00-1000.000
    Notre Dame 11111.0011000.000
    2006 (Jr.)7121.701155110.2020

    KORYDSAVGTDLGPRYDSAVGTDLG
    Nebraska000.000144.004
    Arizona000.0003196.308
    Wash. St.000.000100.000
    Washington 000.000122.002
    Arizona St.12323.0023177.007
    Oregon St.11919.0019100.000
    Stanford000.0004184.5011
    California 000.000111.001
    Notre Dame000.00024422.0043
    UCLA 000.000100.000
    Michigan (RB)000.0004143.5010
    2006 (Jr.)24221.0023201095.4043

    2005


    TCBYDSAVGTDLGKORYDSAVGTDLG
    Hawaii5265.212913333.0033
    Arkansas35016.6043210150.5051
    Oregon4328.001712929.0029
    Arizona St.122.002000.000
    Arizona6274.509000.000
    Notre Dame000.00013131.0031
    2005 (So.)191377.2143519438.8051

    TACLS/YDSDFLFR
    Hawaii10/001#
    Oregon10/000
    Arizona St.10/000
    Arizona10/000
    Notre Dame10/000
    2005 (So.)50/001#
    #Returned for a touchdown

    2004

    TCBYDSAVGTDLGRECYDSAVGTDLG
    Colo. State8567.0024000.000
    BYU7213.007000.000
    Arizona St.100.000000.000
    Washington12828.0128122.002
    Wash. St.9273.00141-3-3.00-3
    Arizona23718.5027111.001
    Notre Dame122.002000.000
    Oklahoma (OB)221.001000.000
    2004 (Fr.)311735.6128300.002

    KORYDSAVGTDLGPRYDSAVGTDLG
    California11515.0015000.000
    Arizona St.12121.0021000.000
    Wash. St.177.00711616.0016
    Oregon St.13232.0032000.000
    Notre Dame22613.0015000.000
    UCLA14949.0049000.000
    2004 (Fr.)715021.404911616.0016