Football   

    40
    Brandon Hancock
    Brandon Hancock

    Class:
    RS Senior

    Hometown:
    Fresno, CA

    High School:
    Clovis West

    Height / Weight:
    6-1 / 230

    Position:
    FB

    Birthdate:
    06/13/1983

    Experience:
    2V

    2006: The big, strong and fast Hancock-a tough blocker and an excellent receiver-likely will regain his starting fullback job as a senior in 2006.

    2005: Hancock returned after a year's layoff because of injury and served as the backup fullback as a junior in 2005. Overall in 2005 while appearing in all 13 games, he ran for 13 yards on 4 carries (3.2 avg.) with a TD and caught 9 passes for 102 yards (11.3 avg.). He ran for an 8-yard score against Stanford. He had 2 catches for 17 yards at Arizona State, plus caught a 21-yarder against Arkansas, a 16-yarder at Oregon, a 15-yarder at Washington, a 12-yarder versus Washington State, an 8-yarder against Texas and a 6-yarder versus Arizona. He had arthroscopic surgery to removed cartilage from his knee in the summer of 2005. He won USC's Howard Jones/Football Alumni Club Award.

    2004: Hancock redshirted the 2004 season (he was slated to start at fullback) after having surgery in the spring of 2004 for a torn ligament in his right knee and a ruptured chest muscle (the injuries also caused him to miss 2004 spring football practice).

    2003: Hancock started at fullback for most of his 2003 sophomore season. He missed USC's first 3 games of 2003 (Auburn, BYU and Hawaii) with a sprained right ankle suffered in fall drills. He then sprained his left knee at Arizona and missed the UCLA and Oregon State contests. Overall in 2003 while appearing in 8 games (off the bench at California, then starting the next 6 contests and against Michigan in the Rose Bowl), he caught 13 passes for 160 yards (12.3 avg.) with 2 TDs, had 1 carry for minus 2 yards and made a tackle. He caught 2 passes for 42 yards (including a 33-yard TD on fourth down) at Arizona State, then had 3 receptions versus Stanford (19 yards) and Notre Dame (28 yards). He caught a 52-yard TD pass at Washington. He then had a 5-yard reception against Washington State and a 6-yarder at Arizona. He added 2 grabs for 8 yards versus Michigan. He missed 2003 spring practice after having spring surgery to repair a dislocating bone in his right wrist.

    2002: Hancock, who graduated a semester early from high school and enrolled at USC in the spring of 2002, was a backup fullback and appeared on special teams as a freshman in 2002. He even started twice (Oregon State and California). Overall while appearing in all 13 games, he gained 8 yards on 3 carries (2.7 avg.), caught 2 passes for 15 yards (7.5 avg.) and made 4 tackles and a fumble recovery (at Washington State, which led to a USC TD).

    HIGH SCHOOL: He was a 2001 Super Prep All-American, Prep Star All-American, Super Prep All-Far West, Prep Star All-Western Region, Tom Lemming All-West, Tacoma News Tribune Western 100 and Fresno Bee All-Fresno second team pick as a senior fullback at Clovis West High in Fresno (Calif.). He ran for 1,280 yards in 2001 and had 1,600-plus all-purpose yards with 15 TDs. As a junior in 2000, he made the Cal-Hi Sports All-State Underclass first team as he rushed for 700-plus yards with 5 scores and, as a linebacker, had 80 tackles (31 solo), 2 fumble recoveries, 2 forced fumbles and an interception despite missing some game with a mid-season ankle sprain. He also played some at quarterback and defensive end while at Clovis West. Also a fine student, he was valedictorian at Clovis West.

    PERSONAL: He's a communication major at USC with an A- average (3.91). He is a member of Phi Beta Kappa, the nation's oldest honor society. He was named to the 2005 ESPN The Magazine Academic All-District VIII first team, 2003 CoSIDA Academic All-District VIII first team and 2003 and 2005 Pac-10 All-Academic first teams. He has been featured in various body building magazines, including Muscle Magazine International.

    TCBYDSAVGTDLGRECYDSAVGTDLG
    2002 (Fr.)382.7082157.5012
    2003 (So.)1-2-2.00-21316012.3252
    2005 (Jr.)4133.218910211.3021
    CAREER8192.4182427711.5252

    TACLS/YDSDFLFR
    2002 (Fr.)40/001
    2003 (So.)10/000
    CAREER50/001

    GAME-BY-GAME WITH BRANDON HANCOCK

    2005TCBYDSAVGTDLGRECYDSAVGTDLG
    Arkansas000.00012121.0021
    Oregon000.00011616.0016
    Arizona St.000.0002178.5013
    Arizona000.000166.006
    Washington000.00011515.0015
    Wash. St.000.00011212.0012
    Stanford2136.518000.000
    California200.001000.000
    Fresno St.000.000177.007
    Texas (RB)000.000188.008
    2005 (Jr.)4133.218910211.3021
    2003TCBYDSAVGTDLGRECYDSAVGTDLG
    Arizona State*1-2-2.00-224221.0133
    Stanford*000.0003196.3013
    Notre Dame*000.0003289.3022
    Washington*000.00015252.0152
    Wash. State*000.000155.005
    Arizona*000.000166.006
    Mich. (Rose)000.000284.0014
    2003 (So.)1-2-2.00-21316012.3252
    2002TCBYDSAVGTDLGRECYDSAVGTDLG
    Auburn111.001133.003
    Colorado188.008000.000
    Oregon State*1-1-1.00-1000.000
    Wash. State000.00011212.0012
    2002 (Fr.)382.7082157.5012
    *Starter