Football   

    22
    Curtis McNeal
    Curtis McNeal

    Class:
    RS Senior

    Hometown:
    Los Angeles, CA

    High School:
    Venice HS

    Height / Weight:
    5-7 / 190

    Position:
    TB

    Birthdate:
    12/03/1989

    Experience:
    2V

    12/17/2012

    USC Football Sun Bowl Game Notes

    Trojans play Georgia Tech on Dec. 31 in El Paso.

    12/02/2012

    USC Football To Play In Sun Bowl Versus Georgia Tech

    Game is Dec. 31 on CBS-TV.

    11/18/2012

    USC Football Hosts No. 1 Notre Dame

    It's the greatest intersectional rivalry in college football.

    11/17/2012

    No. 21 Trojans Fall To No. 17 UCLA, 38-28

    Matt Barkley passed for 301 yards and two touchdowns

    11/11/2012

    No. 21 USC Football Visits Rose Bowl To Play No. 17 UCLA

    Winner will represent Pac-12 South in league championship game.

    11/10/2012

    No. 19 USC 38, Arizona State 17 - AP Photos

    No. 19 USC 38, Arizona State 17 - AP Photos

    09/22/2012

    No. 13 USC 27, Cal 9 - AP Photos

    Matt Barkley passed for 192 yards and threw two touchdown passes.

    11/19/2011

    USC 38, Oregon 35 - AP Photos

    Matt Barkley threw for 323 yards and four touchdowns.

    11/12/2011

    USC vs. Washington - Nov. 12, 2011

    USC vs. Washington - Nov. 12, 2011

    11/04/2011

    USC vs. Colorado

    USC vs. Colorado Photo Gallery

    @Trojanmoodster

    CAREER: In his career, he has 1,038 yards on 151 carries (6.9 avg.) with 6 TDs, plus 3 receptions for 19 yards (6.3 avg.), 19 kickoff returns for 343 yards (18.1 avg.) and 5 tackles. He has 4 career 100-yard rushing games. He has 4 career starts.

    2012: The short but tough-to-tackle McNeal returns as the starting tailback as a senior in 2012 after a 1,000-yard outing in 2012.

    2011: McNeal started USC's last 4 games at tailback as a junior in 2011 and had a very productive season while leading the Trojans in rushing. Overall in 2011 while appearing in all 12 games, he had 145 carries for a team-best 1,005 yards (6.9 avg.) with 6 TDs, plus 3 receptions for 19 yards (6.3 avg.) and 6 kickoff returns for 101 yards (16.8 avg.). He also made 3 tackles on special teams. He became USC's 27th 1,000-yard rusher in a season. He was USC's rushing leader 8 times in 2011. He had USC's 5 longest runs of 2011 (79 yards versus Washington, 73 yards versus UCLA, 61 yards against Stanford, 44 yards against Arizona and 43 yards against Syracuse). His 6.9-yard average per carry was the best by a Trojan with at least 10 carries per game since Reggie Bush's 8.7 in 2005. He made 2011 All-Pac-12 honorable mention. He won USC's Courage Award.

    He had 33 yards on 6 carries and a kickoff return for no yards against Minnesota, then 3 yards on 2 carries and also a 15-yard kickoff return against Utah. He came off the bench against Syracuse and ran for a game-best and then-career-high 79 yards on just 5 carries (15.8 avg.), with a then-career-long run of 43 yards, and he also returned 3 kickoffs for 61 yards and made 2 tackles. He added 14 yards on 4 carries and returned a kickoff 25 yards at Arizona State. Against Arizona, he had a team-best 74 yards on 7 carries (10.6 average), including a then-USC season long 44 yard run, and scored his first career TD on a 9-yard run. He came off the bench at California to run for a game-best and then-career-high 86 yards on 17 carries with a short TD and he also caught a 10-yard pass and made a tackle. He again came off the bench at Notre Dame and had a game-high and then-career-best 118 yards on 24 carries (he also caught a 4-yard pass). he had a then-career-high and game-best 145 yards on 20 carries with 2 TDs (61 and 25 yards) off the bench against Stanford (he also had a 5-yard catch). At Colorado, he got his first career start and had 87 yards on 10 carries. Against Washington, he ran for a career-best 148 yards on 18 carries, including a 79-yard TD burst (USC's longest run since Reggie Bush's 81-yard TD run at UCLA in 2004) to earn USC's "Jack Oakie Rise and Shine Award." He had a team-best 94 yards on 20 carries at Oregon and then a game-best 124 yards on 12 carries with a 73-yard TD run against UCLA.

    2010: McNeal was academically ineligible as a sophomore tailback in 2010.

    2009: McNeal saw limited action at tailback as a redshirt freshman in 2009, but was used as a returner and on special teams. Overall in 2009 while appearing in 11 games (all but Ohio State and Washington), he ran for 33 yards on 6 carries (5.5 avg.), returned 13 kickoffs for 242 yards (18.6 avg.) and made 2 tackles.

    He ran for 26 yards on 3 carries against Washington State, then had a 3-yard run at California, a 1-yard run against Oregon State and a 3-yard run against Boston College. He had a 16-yard kickoff return against San Jose State, then had 6 kickoff returns for 119 yards against Oregon State, 3 for 40 yards at Oregon and 3 for 67 yards at Arizona State. He had a tackle at both Oregon and Arizona State as the gunner on punt coverage.

    2008: McNeal redshirted as a freshman tailback in 2008, his first year at USC.

    HIGH SCHOOL: His 2007 honors included Super Prep All-American, Super Prep All-Farwest, Prep Star All-West, Long Beach Press-Telegram Best in the West Best of the Rest, Tacoma News Tribune Western 100, Cal-Hi Sports All-State second team and All-L.A. City Offensive MVP as a senior running back and defensive back at Venice High in Los Angeles (Calif.). He ran for 1,400 yards on 136 carries (10.3 avg.) with 19 TDs, added 278 receiving yards and scored touchdowns by rushing, receiving, interception and punt return.

    As a junior in 2006, he made Cal-Hi Sports All-State Underclass second team and All-L.A. City first team while running for 2,008 yards with 42 TDs and getting 3,106 all-purpose yards. In his career, he ran for more than 4,000 yards.

    PERSONAL: He's a sociology major at USC.

    TCB YDS AVG TD LG KOR YDS AVG TD LG
    2009 (Fr.)... 6 33 5.5 0 18 0 0 0 0 0
    2011 (Jr.)...14510056.96793196.3010
    CAREER.......15110386.96793196.3010

    KORYDSAVGTDLGTACLS/YDSDFLFR
    2009 (Fr.)...1324218.602820/000
    2011 (Jr.)...610116.802530/000
    CAREER.......1934318.102850/000

    GAME-BY-GAME WITH CURTIS McNEAL

    2011

    TCBYDSAVGTDLGRECYDSAVGTDLG
    Minnesota6335.5027000.000
    Utah231.503000.000
    Syracuse57915.8043000.000
    Arizona St.4143.509000.000
    Arizona77410.6144000.000
    California17865.111611010.0010
    Notre Dame241184.9015144.004
    Stanford201457.3261155.005
    Colorado*10878.7021000.000
    Washington*181488.2179000.000
    Oregon *20944.7021000.000
    UCLA*1212410.3173000.000
    2011 (Jr.)... 14510056.96793196.3010
    *Starter
    KORYDSAVGTDLGTACLS/YDSDFLFR
    Minnesota100.00000/000
    Utah11515.001500/000
    Syracuse36120.302320/000
    Arizona St.12525.002500/000
    California000.00010/000
    2011 (Jr.)...610116.802530/000

    2009

    TCB YDS AVG TD LG KOR YDS AVG TD LG
    San Jose St. 0 0 0.0 0 0 1 16 16.0 0 16
    Wash. St. 3 26 8.7 0 18 0 0 0.0 0 0
    California 1 3 3.0 0 3 0 0 0.0 0 0
    Oregon St. 1 1 1.0 0 1 6 119 19.8 0 24
    Oregon 0 0 0.0 0 0 3 40 13.3 0 24
    Arizona St. 0 0 0.0 0 0 3 67 22.3 0 28
    Bost. Col. (EB) 1 3 3.0 0 3 0 0 0.0 0 0
    2009 (Fr.)... 6 33 5.5 0 18 13 242 18.6 0 28

    TACLS/YDS DFL FR
    Oregon 1 0/0 0 0
    Arizona St. 1 0/0 0 0
    2009 (Fr.)... 2 0/0 0 0