Football   

    21
    Allen Bradford
    Allen Bradford

    Class:
    RS Senior

    Hometown:
    San Bernardino

    High School:
    Colton

    Height / Weight:
    6-0 / 235

    Position:
    TB

    Birthdate:
    08/31/1988

    Experience:
    4V

    2010: The veteran, bruising Bradford is looking to make a big impact at tailback as a senior in 2010, as he could end up as the starter.

    2009: Bradford saw significant action in the tailback playing rotation as a junior in 2009 and was USC's No. 2 rusher. Overall in 2009 while appearing in all 13 games (and starting once), he ran for 668 yards on 115 carries (5.8 avg.) with 8 TDs and also caught a 2-yard pass. While playing on special teams, he had 6 tackles and a forced fumble. He made 2009 All-Pac-10 honorable mention. He was limited in 2009 spring practice while recuperating from a hip injury.

    He had 53 yards on 4 carries with a 43-yard scoring burst against San Jose State, then 2 carries for 4 yards and a tackle at Ohio State and 4 carries for 18 yards and 1 tackle at Washingon. He had a game-high 55 yards on 6 carries against Washington State. He had 53 yards on 12 tries and also made 2 tackles at California, then added 45 yards on 8 carries with a short TD at Notre Dame. He had a career-high 147 yards on 15 carries (9.8 yards per carry) with 2 TDs (2 and 43 yards) against Oregon State to earn Pac-10 Offensive Player of the Week honors. He had 22 yards on 6 carries at Oregon, added 67 yards on 14 rushes and had 2 tackles and a forced fumble at Arizona State and had 4 yards on 2 carries with a 2-yard TD against Stanford. He had a game-best 62 yards and 2 short touchdowns on 14 carries, plus caught a 2-yard pass, against UCLA to earn USC's Player of the Game versus UCLA Award. He had a game-best 66 yards on 11 carries, with a 5-yard TD run, against Arizona. He started against Boston College (his first career start at tailback) and had 72 yards on 17 carries.

    2008: Bradford was serving as a backup tailback and key special teams players before re-aggravating a 2007 hip injury early in his 2008 junior season and having season-ending surgery. Because of the early-season injury, he was allowed to redshirt. Overall in 2008 while appearing in the first 3 games (Virginia, Ohio State, Oregon State), he ran for 57 yards on 14 carries (4.1 avg.) with a TD, caught 4 passes for 44 yards (11.0 avg.) and made a tackle. He had 41 yards on 9 attempts (including a 2-yard TD), plus had 2 receptions for 15 yards and made a tackle, at Virginia. He added 16 yards on 5 carries and 29 yards on 2 catches against Ohio State.

    2007: Bradford saw action in 12 games (all but UCLA) in 2007 as a reserve tailback and a key special teamer as a sophomore in 2007. Overall in 2007, he ran for 24 yards on 15 carries (1.6 avg.) with a TD, caught 3 passes for 23 yards (7.7 avg.) with 2 TDs and made 11 tackles. He had 15 yards on 8 carries (and a tackle) against Idaho, gained 4 yards on 6 carries (with a 6-yard TD) and made 2 tackles at Nebraska and caught a 4-yard scoring pass and had 3 tackles against Washington State. He made a tackle in both the Stanford and Arizona games, then caught an 8-yard TD pass and had a tackle at Notre Dame. He had an 11-yard reception and 2 tackles against Oregon State. He had a 5-yard run against Illinois. He strained a hip flexor during 2007 spring practice and sat out most of spring drills.

    2006: Bradford, who originally came to USC as a safety, moved to tailback in 2006 fall camp and served as a backup there as a freshman in 2006, his first year at USC. He also was used at fullback (he started there against California and Michigan) and on special teams. Overall while appearing in 12 games (all but Nebraska), he ran for 42 yards on 13 carries (3.2 avg.) with a TD and caught 3 passes for 33 yards (11.0 avg.) with a TD. He also made 3 tackles and returned a kickoff 9 yards. He had 13 yards on 5 carries, with a 1-yard TD, at Arkansas. He caught a 17-yard scoring pass against Arizona State. He added a 12-yard reception at Stanford. He had 19 yards on 4 carries and caught a 4-yard pass against Michigan.

    HIGH SCHOOL: His 2005 honors included Parade All-American (he was the all-purpose MVP), USA Today All-USA first team, EA Sports All-American first team, Super Prep Elite 50, Prep Star Dream Team, ESPN 150, Super Prep All-American, Prep Star All-American, U.S. Army All-American Game participant, Super Prep All-Farwest, Prep Star All-Western, Long Beach Press-Telegram Best in the West first team, Orange County Register Fab 15 first team, Tacoma News-Tribune Western 100, Cal-Hi Sports All-State first team, All-CIF Southern Section Defensive MVP, All-CIF Division I Defensive MVP, Riverside Press-Enterprise All-San Bernardino MVP, Ken Hubbs Award (as the San Bernardino area's top athlete) and All-Citrus Belt League as a senior running back and linebacker at Colton (Calif.) High. He ran for 1,869 yards on 143 carries (13.1 avg.) with 29 TDs and caught 20 passes for 429 yards (21.5 avg.) with 6 TDs, plus recorded 157 tackles, 12 sacks, 4 forced fumbles and 1 fumble recovery in 2005. As a junior in 2004, he was named Cal-Hi Sports All-State Underclass first team, All-CIF Division I, Los Angeles Times All-Inland Empire and Riverside Press-Enterprise All-San Bernardino. He rushed for 1,525 yards (8.7 avg.) with 15 TDs and caught 15 passes for 275 yards (18.3 avg.) with 3 scores, and also made 129 tackles, 11 sacks, 8 forced fumbles, 6 fumble recoveries and 1 interception in 2004.

    He made the 2003 Cal-Hi Sports All-State Sophomore and All-CIF Division V squads as a sophomore while running for 1,100-plus yards with 19 TDs and making 90 tackles, 3 sacks and 3 fumble recoveries. He played on the varsity for 4 years. Current Trojan Shareece Wright also prepped at Colton.

    PERSONAL: He's an American studies and ethnicity major at USC.

    ALLEN BRADFORD ON:

    His perseverance at USC: "There were times I wanted to leave. It was hard. There are a lot of emotions. But I just dealt with it. I handled it well and I'm still here...My dad told me, 'Life's gonna get hard, you can't run from it.'"

    Competition: "My dad always told me that you compete with yourself. You can't control what everybody else does, you can only control what you do."

    WHAT OTHERS SAY:

    Former USC head coach Pete Carroll: "You can see his explosiveness, the great hand-eye coordination he has and the big plays in him...He's really a stud. He's tough, he's physical, he plays hard every day, he won't back down from any challenge. The players respect him because they know he's hard as nails and brings it. It's a quiet toughness."

    TCBYDSAVGTDLGRECYDSAVGTDLG
    2006 (Fr.)13423.211133311.0117
    2007 (So.)15241.6163237.7211
    2008 (Jr.)14574.111544411.0017
    2009 (Jr.)1156685.8843122.002
    CAREER1577915.01143111029.3317

    KORYDSAVGTDLGTACLS/YDSDFLFR
    2006 (Fr.)199.00930/000
    2007 (So.)000.000110/000
    2008 (Jr.)000.00010/000
    2009 (Jr.)000.00060/000
    CAREER199.009210/000

    GAME-BY-GAME WITH ALLEN BRADFORD

    2009

    TCBYDSAVGTDLGRECYDSAVGTDLG
    San Jose St.45313.3143000.000
    Ohio State242.003000.000
    Washington4184.5011000.000
    Wash. St.6559.2020000.000
    California12534.4016000.000
    Notre Dame8455.6123000.000
    Oregon St.151479.8243000.000
    Oregon6223.708000.000
    Arizona St.14674.8019000.000
    Stanford242.012000.000
    UCLA14624.4221122.002
    Arizona11666.0117000.000
    Bost. Col.(EB)*17724.2016000.000
    2009 (Jr.)1156685.8843122.002

    TACLS/YDSDFLFR
    Ohio State10/000
    Washington10/000
    California20/000
    Arizona St.20/000
    2009 (Jr.)60/000

    2008

    TCBYDSAVGTDLGRECYDSAVGTDLG
    Virginia9414.61152157.5011
    Ohio State5163.20622914.5017
    2008 (Jr.)14574.111544411.0017

    2007

    TCBYDSAVGTDLGRECYDSAVGTDLG
    Idaho8151.906000.000
    Nebraska640.716000.000
    Wash. St.000.000144.014
    Notre Dame000.000188.018
    Oregon St.000.000111 11.0011
    Illinois (RB)155.005000.000
    2007 (So.)15241.6163237.7211

    TACLS/YDSDFLFR
    Idaho10/000
    Nebraska20/000
    Wash. St.30/000
    Stanford10/000
    Arizona10/000
    Notre Dame10/000
    Oregon St.20/000
    2007 (So.)110/000

    2006

    TCBYDSAVGTDLGRECYDSAVGTDLG
    Arkansas5132.618000.000
    Arizona133.003000.000
    Arizona St.000.00011717.0117
    Stanford000.00011212.0012
    Oregon231.502000.000
    Notre Dame144.004000.000
    Michigan (RB)*4194.8011144.004
    2006 (Fr.)13423.211133311.0117

    *Starter