Football   

    15
    Nelson Agholor
    Nelson Agholor

    Class:
    Junior

    Hometown:
    Tampa, FL

    High School:
    Berkeley Prep

    Height / Weight:
    6-1 / 190

    Position:
    WR

    Birthdate:
    05/24/1993

    Experience:
    2V

    10/11/2014

    Trojans Upset No. 10 Arizona, 28-26

    Javorius Allen lead the Trojans with three touchdowns in win over Wildcats.

    09/13/2014

    USC Falls to Boston College, 37-31

    Cody Kessler completed 31 of 41 passes for 317 yards and four touchdowns

    08/30/2014

    USC Thumps Fresno State 52-13 Behind Kessler's Four Touchdowns

    The Trojans ran 105 plays while racking up 37 first downs and 702 yards of total offense.

    11/11/2013

    Crook and Agholor Named USC Student-Athletes of the Week

    Ariya Crook of women's basketball and Nelson Agholor of football earn this week's student-athlete honors.

    10/16/2013

    Football Provides a Force of Hope

    Eleven athletes deliver posters and smiles to Children's Hospital LA.

    09/13/2014

    football vs. Boston College

    NCAA Football: Southern California at Boston College

    08/30/2014

    USC vs. Fresno State -- 8/30/14

    Football, USATSI

    12/21/2013

    USC vs. Fresno State

    USC vs. Fresno State - USATSI Gallery - Royal Purple Las Vegas Bowl

    11/30/2013

    USC vs. UCLA

    No. 23 USC football vs. No. 22 UCLA on November 30, 2013

    11/16/2013

    USC football vs. No. 5 Stanford

    USC football vs. No. 5 Stanford, November 16, 2013, USATSI photos

    @NelsonAgh15
    In the News
    What They're Saying

    CAREER: He has 75 catches for 1,258 yards (16.8 avg) with 8 TDs in his career, along with 18 punt returns for 343 yards (19.1 avg) with 2 TDs and 15 kickoff returns for 296 yards (19.7 avg). He has 3 100-yard receiving games in his career. He has 1,912 all-purpose yards on 111 plays (17.2 avg) with 8 TDs in his career. He has 17 career starts.

    2014: Agholor, one of college football's most exciting wide receivers and returners, looks to continue in both roles as a junior in 2014.

    2013: Agholor started all year at wide receiver as a sophomore in 2013 and performed magnificiently catching passes and returning punts and kicks. Overall in 2013 while starting all 14 games, he had 56 receptions for 918 yards (16.4 avg) with 6 TDs, plus he had 18 punt returns for 343 yards (19.1 avg) with 2 TDs and 10 kickoff returns for 175 yards (17.5 avg). He also had 2 carries for 8 yards (4.0 avg) and 1 tackle. His 19.1 average on punt returns was a USC season record. He was second nationally in punt returns (19.1, first in Pac-12). He had 2 100-yard receiving games in 2013.

    He made 2013 Athlon All-American second team, CollegeSportsMadness.com All-American second team, CBSSports.com All-American third team, Phil Steele All-American third team, SI.com All-American honorable mention (all as a punt returner) and CollegeFootballNews.com Sophomore All-American honorable mention (as a wide receiver). He made the 2013 All-Pac-12 second team (as a return specialist) and honorable mention (as a wide receiver), as well as ESPN.com All-Pac-12 first team, Sporting News All-Pac-12 first team, Athlon All-Pac-12 first team and Phil Steele All-Pac-12 first team (all as a punt returner), plus Phil Steele All-Pac-12 third team (as a wide receiver). He won USC's Offensive Perimeter Player of the Year Award and John McKay Award (competitive spirit).

    2012: Agholor served as a key backup wide receiver, returned kickoffs and played on special teams as a first-year freshman in 2012. Overall in 2012 while appearing in all 13 games (he even started against Arizona State, UCLA and Georgia Tech), he had 19 catches for 340 yards (17.9 avg.) with 2 TDs, returned 5 kickoffs for 121 yards (24.2 avg.), had a 7-yard rush and made 4 tackles and recovered a fumble. He made the 2012 Scout.com Freshman All-American second team.

    He had a 6-yard catch against Hawaii, then had 3 catches for 77 yards (including a 49-yarder) and 2 tackles at Stanford. He had a 15-yard reception against California, a 19-yard kickoff return at Utah, returned 2 kickoffs for 50 yards at Washington and had 2 catches for 10 yards, a 7-yard run and returned a kickoff 37 yards against Colorado. He had a catch for minus 1 yard at Arizona, then 6 catches for a game-high 162 yards, with a 76-yard TD, plus a 15-yard kickoff return against Oregon. He had 2 catches for 22 yards and 2 tackles against Arizona State and had 3 catches for 49 yards, with a 33-yard TD, at UCLA. He had a fumble recovery on kickoff coverage against Georgia Tech.

    HIGH SCHOOL: His 2011 honors included Super Prep All-American, Prep Star All-American, USA Today All-USA second team, ESPNU.com All-American second team, SI.com All-American honorable mention, Super Prep Elite 50, Sporting News Top 125, Prep Star Top 150 Dream Team, ESPNU 150, Super Prep All-Dixie, Prep Star All-Southeast and Guy Toph Trophy recipient (as the top player in Hillsborough County) as a senior running back, wide receiver, cornerback and safety at Berkeley Prep High in Tampa (Fla.). He had 212 carries for 1,983 yards (9.4 avg.) with 28 TDs and 10 receptions for 117 yards (11.7 avg.) with 2 TDs on offense in 2011 and 35 tackles and 3 interceptions on defense, plus he returned 8 punts for a 32.0 average.

    As a junior in 2010, he had 1,440 yards on offense, 3 interceptions on defense and 323 return yards as he made Max Preps Junior All-American second team, All-State, Tampa Tribune All-Hillsborough County and All-Suncoast League.

    As a sophomore in 2009, he made All-State as he ran for 970 yards with 15 TDs and had 14 receptions for 239 yards (17.1 avg.) with 3 TDs on offense and 31 tackles and 4 interceptions on defense.

    As a 2008 freshman, he had 1,400 all-purpose yards and 5 interceptions. In his career, he had 4,732 rushing yards, 921 receiving yards, 12 interceptions and 8 kickoff returns for TDs. He also played basketball at Berkeley, where he averaged 12.8 points, 4.8 rebounds, 4.3 assists and 2.3 steals as a senior.

    PERSONAL: He is a communication major at USC. He was born in Nigeria. His father, Felix, played soccer in Nigeria.

    REC YDS AVG TD LG TCB YDS AVG TD LG
    2012 (Fr.)... 19 340 17.9 2 76 1 7 7 0 7
    2013 (So)... 56 918 16.4 6 62 2 8 4.0 0 13
    CAREER... 75 1258 16.8 8 76 3 15 5.0 0 13
    KOR YDS AVG TD LG TAC LS/YDS DFL FR LG
    2012 (Fr.)... 000.000 5 121 24.2 0 37
    2013 (So)... 18 343 19.1 2 93 10 175 17.5 0 25
    CAREER... 18 343 19.1 2 93 15 296 19.7 0 37
    TAC LS/YDS DFL FR
    2012 (Fr.)... 4 0/0 0 1
    2013 (So.)... 1 0/0 0 0
    CAREER... 5 0/0 0 0

    GAME-BY-GAME WITH NELSON AGHLOR

    2012

    REC YDS AVG TD LG KOR YDS AVG TD LG
    Hawaii166.006000.000
    Stanford37725.7049000.000
    California11515.0015000.000
    Utah000.00011919.0019
    Washington000.00025025.0028
    Colorado2105.00913737.0037
    Arizona1-1-1.000000.000
    Oregon616227.017611515.0015
    Arizona St.*22211.0012000.000
    UCLA*34916.3133000.000
    2012 (Fr.)1934017.9276512124.2037
    *Starter