Track & Field



     

     

    2004 USC Men’s Season/Career Bests

    as of 5/3/04

    Bold=NCAA Regional Qualifying Mark

    Italic=Pac-10 Qualifying Mark

     

    100m

    Garry Jones (10.26w, March 20, 10.49, May 1/10.45)

    Wes Felix (10.31, May 1/10.31)

    Marvin Anderson (10.31, Apr. 3/10.24)

    Phillip Francis (10.35, Apr. 3/10.35)

    Blaker Frazier (10.75, March 13/10.75)

    Ryan Simmons (10.96, March 20/10.96)

    Kirk Shepard (11.00, Apr. 24, 10.92w, March 20/11.00)

     

    200m

    Wes Felix (20.57, May 1/20.57)

    Marvin Anderson (20.84, March 20/20.84)

    Phillip Francis (20.94, May 1/20.94)

    Brandon Matlock (21.48, Apr. 24/21.08)

    Mike Pratt (21.81, May 1/21.81)

    Gary Jones (21.87, Apr. 10/21.87)

    Da’Sean Cunningham (22.01, Apr. 24/22.01)

    Kirk Sheperd (22.40, Apr. 24/22.40)

    Ryan Simmons (22.94, Apr. 24/22.94)

     

    400m

    Brandon Matlock (46.63, Apr. 24/46.04)

    Michael Pratt (47.27, May 1/47.27)

    Da’Sean Cunningham (47.44, Apr. 18/47.44)

    Jeff Garrison (49.20, Apr. 17/49.20)

    James Lee (50.25, Apr. 17/50.25)

     

    800m

    Raphael Asafo-Agyei (1:48.63, March 27/1:48.63)

    Anthony Heckman (1:49.73, March 27/1:49.73)

    Tomasz Babiskiewicz (1:53.61, March 20/1:53.44)

    Jeff Hoeft (1:56.00, March 20/1:54.74)

    John Peschelt (1:56.74, Apr. 17/1:56.74)

    Jonathan Ciampa (2:01.31, Apr. 17/2:01.31)

    Daniel Seddiqui (2:02.08, Apr. 24/2:02.08)

     

    1500m

    Tomasz Babiskiewicz (3:44.99, Apr. 18/3:44.99)

    William Davis (4:13.79, Apr. 24/4:13.79)

    Ryan Simpson (4:22.71, Apr. 24/4:22.71)

    Daniel Seddiqui (4:20.95, Apr. 17/4:20.95)

    Travis Beardslee (4:39.15, Apr. 24/4:39.15)

     

    3000m SC

    Travis Beardslee (10:16.25, May 1/10:16.25)

     

    5000m

    Travis Beardslee (15:51.32, Apr. 17/15:51.32)

    Alan Weiss (15:53.92, March 20/15:53.92)

    Tomasz Babiskiewicz (16:16.11, May 1/16:16.11)

    Victor Rex (17:15.40, March 6/17:15.40)

     

    110m HH

    Blake Frazier (14.59, March 13/14.31)

    Kenneth Thomas (14.58, Apr. 24/14.58)

     

    400m IH

    Kenneth Thomas (53.32, March 6/52.78)

    Jensen Wayne (53.78, March 6/53.63)

    Jeff Garrison (55.03, March 13/52.42)

    Brian Andrews (54.64, March 13/54.64)

    Matthew Geisler (55.41, Apr. 24/55.41)

    Alex Von Oech (59.55, March 20/59.55)

     

     

    400m Relay (39.35, March 20)

    Francis, Anderson, Felix, Jones

     

    1600m Relay (3:09.25, Apr. 18)

     

    High Jump

    Jesse Williams (7-3 (2.21), May 1/7-4 1/4)

    Ryan Steer (6-0 3/4, March 6/6-0 3/4)

     

    Pole Vault

    Brad Slinkard (15-5, March 6/15-5)

    Jacob Hamman (14-11, Feb. 28/14-11)

    Andrew Spindler (14-7 1/4, March 20/14-7 1/4)

    Mark Sargeant (13-11 3/4, May 1/13-11 3/4)

    Jimmy Hoff (12-5 1/2, Feb. 28/12-5 1/2)

     

    Long Jump

    Allen Simms (25-5 1/4 (7.75), May 1/26-3 3/4)

    Andre Serrette (24-6 1/2 (7.48), May 1/24-2 1/4)

    Laurence Mason (23-8 1/4, March 20/23-8 1/4)

    Jesse Williams (22-6 1/4 (6.86), May 1/22-6 1/4)

    Clark McGuire (21-2 3/4, March 6/21-2 3/4)

     

    Triple Jump

    Allen Simms (55-4 3/4i, Feb. 27, 54-10 3/4 (16.73), May 1/56-7 1/2i)

    Clark McGuire (47-9 (14.55), May 1/47-9)

    Laurence Mason (47-5 3/4, March 20/47-5 3/4)

     

    Shot Put

    Noah Bryant (62-5 [19.02], May 1/62-5)

    Will Denbo (61-9 [18.82], May 1/61-9)

     

    Hammer

    Michael Murray (214-11, March 13/214-11)

    Noah Bryant (189-6, Feb. 28/189-6)

    William Denbo (171-9 [52.36], Apr. 24/171-9)

    Kevin Swartz (157-0, Apr. 17/157-0)

    Dennis Rice (117-8, Feb. 28/117-8)

     

    Javelin

    Dennis Rice (182-5 [55.61], Apr. 24/209-2)

    Ryan Colich (165-7, May 1/165-7)

    Mark Sargeant (163-0, May 1/163-0)

     

    Discus

    Noah Bryant (153-6 (46.79), May 1/153-6)

    Michael Murray (144-5 (44.01), May 1/144-5)