Track & Field
    USC-BYU-OREGON Dual Meet

    March 23, 2002

    Recap |  Photo Gallery

    Licensed to Cerritos College             Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 3/23/02 03:56 PM
                               USC-BYU-OREGON - 3/23/02
                                          USC
                                        Results
    

    Event 1 Men 100 Meter Dash ======================================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Wind H# Points ======================================================================================== 1 Felix, Wes USC 10.60 10.48 1.9 1 7 2 Ward, Devon USC 10.43 10.63 1.9 1 5 3 Gray, Cory ORE 10.85 10.73 1.9 1 4 4 Mugagga, Robert BYU 10.65 10.78 1.9 1 3 5 Amundson, Alan ORE 10.78 10.90 1.9 1 2 5 English, Stephen USC 11.09 x10.90 5.8 2 7 Wilson, Errol USC 11.09 x10.93 5.8 2 8 Kalinski, Stephan USC 11.40 x11.36 5.8 2

    Event 2 Men 200 Meter Dash ======================================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Wind H# Points ======================================================================================== 1 Felix, Wes USC 21.37 21.24 NWI 1 7 2 Nielson, Matt BYU 21.40 21.46 NWI 1 5 3 Avsu, Rod USC 21.75 21.66 NWI 1 4 4 Ward, Devon USC 21.20 x21.68 NWI 1 5 Beverly, Kish BYU 21.65 22.16 NWI 1 3 6 Mugagga, Robert BYU 21.75 x22.22 NWI 1 6 Grossarth, Kyle UNA 21.80 22.22 NWI 2 2 8 Gray, Cory ORE 22.65 NWI 2 1 9 Akinradewo, Foluso ORE 22.77 NWI 2 10 Biesek, David USC 22.30 x23.14 NWI 2 11 Wilson, Errol USC x23.54 NWI 2 12 Kalinski, Stephan USC 23.90 x24.04 NWI 2

    Event 3 Men 400 Meter Dash ================================================================================ Name Year School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 Nielson, Matt BYU 46.80 47.05 7 2 Rowe, Matt BYU 47.80 48.01 5 3 Beverly, Kish BYU 47.74 x48.67 4 Biesek, David USC 49.20 48.90 4 5 Avsu, Rod USC 48.20 48.94 3 6 Gonzales, Cesar USC x49.18 7 Grossarth, Kyle UNA 50.07 2 8 Dixon, Dorien USC 51.00 x52.08

    Event 4 Men 800 Meter Run ================================================================================ Name Year School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 Simkins, Chad BYU 1:52.60 1:51.43 7 2 Trail, Jeremy BYU 1:53.50 1:52.76 5 3 Heckman, Anthony USC 1:56.00 1:52.84 4 4 Kremply, Ross ORE 1:51.72 1:52.86 3 5 Hopkinson, Jeff BYU 1:51.00 x1:57.63 6 Hoeft, Jeff USC 1:58.00 1:58.76 2 7 Benmohammed, Ali USC 1:55.00 x1:58.99 7 Ghanidi, Hosein USC 1:58.00 x1:58.99 9 Jensen, TY BYU 1:54.00 x1:59.81 10 Rigali, Paul USC 1:59.00 x2:00.31 11 Click, Matt USC 1:56.00 x2:00.51

    Event 5 Men 1500 Meter Run ================================================================================ Name Year School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 Jones, Lewis BYU 3:55.00 3:52.40 7 2 Barrus, Steve BYU 3:53.00 3:54.00 5 3 Hopkinson, Jeff BYU 3:57.00 x3:57.20 4 Benmohammed, Ali USC 3:56.00 3:59.20 4 5 Bushnell, Tyler BYU 3:59.00 x3:59.40 6 Bennon, Ivan USC 3:55.00 4:06.30 3

    Event 6 Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase ================================================================================ Name Year School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 Evanson, Richard BYU 9:30.00 9:25.20 7 2 Thatcher, Mike BYU 9:22.40 9:28.70 5 3 Ojeda, David USC 9:30.00 9:36.80 4

    Event 8 Men 110 Meter Hurdles ======================================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Wind H# Points ======================================================================================== 1 Wilson, Ryan USC 14.00 13.59 1.9 1 7 2 Harris, Micah ORE 14.13 13.91 1.9 1 5 3 Allmond, Marcell USC 14.32 14.14 1.9 1 4 4 Flint, Greg BYU 14.61 14.60 1.9 1 3 5 Ellis, Terry ORE 14.42 14.64 1.9 1 2 6 Slye, Jason ORE 15.22 x15.44 1.4 2 7 Myrup, Eric BYU 15.04 15.50 1.9 1 1 8 Howe, Devin BYU 16.50 x16.21 1.4 2 9 Hendren, Tell USC 15.30 x16.30 1.4 2

    Event 9 Men 400 Meter Hurdles =================================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points =================================================================================== 1 Wilson, Ryan USC 51.90 51.60 1 6 1 Flint, Greg BYU 52.20 51.60 1 6 3 Thomas, Kenneth USC 53.46 52.48 1 4 4 Garrison, Jeff USC 52.43 x53.08 1 5 Holliday, Brandon ORE 52.60 54.19 1 3 6 Howe, Devin BYU 55.50 55.58 2 2 7 McDONALD, Doug USC 57.36 x56.79 2 8 Lamm, Chris USC 58.10 x57.21 2 9 Myrup, Eric BYU 54.95 x57.77 1

    Event 10 Men High Jump ========================================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points ========================================================================================== 1 Jaworski, David USC 2.20m 2.15m 7-00.50 7 2 Boness, Jason ORE 2.20m 2.15m 7-00.50 5 3 Johnson, Kyley ORE 2.13m 2.10m 6-10.75 4 4 Kapek, Julien USC 1.82m 2.05m 6-08.75 3 4 Horner, Jake ORE 2.05m x2.05m 6-08.75 6 Dickerson, Kori USC x2.00m 6-06.75 7 Dahl, Ammon BYU 2.05m 1.95m 6-04.75 2 7 Rabsatt, Kevin USC 2.00m x1.95m 6-04.75

    Event 11 Men Pole Vault ========================================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points ========================================================================================== 1 Woods, Trevor ORE 17-11.75 17-06.50 5.34m 7 2 Ryan, Jeff USC 17-00.00 17-00.75 5.20m 5 3 Howell, Cody ORE 17-02.00 16-06.75 5.04m 3 3 Starkey, Dean UNA 16-06.75 5.04m 3 3 Barry, Mark BYU 16-00.00 16-06.75 5.04m 3 6 Bessmer, John UNA 16-00.75 4.89m.333333 6 Weirich, Matt BYU 16-02.00 x16-00.75 4.89m 6 Kemp, Jeremy BYU 16-06.00 16-00.75 4.89m.333333 6 Grijalva, David USC 17-00.00 16-00.75 4.89m.333333

    Event 12 Men Long Jump =============================================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Wind Points =============================================================================================== 1 Szmuda, Aron BYU 25-06.00 25-03.25 NWI 7.70m 7 2 Leitch, Jamohl USC 23-01.00 23-06.25 NWI 7.16m 5 3 Kapek, Julien USC 23-06.00 23-00.75 NWI 7.02m 4 4 Mason, Laurence USC 23-04.00 x22-02.50 NWI 6.76m 5 Akinradewo, Foluso ORE 23-02.75 20-11.25 NWI 6.38m 3 6 Parkinson, Dan BYU 21-00.00 20-02.25 NWI 6.15m 2

    Event 13 Men Triple Jump =============================================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Wind Points =============================================================================================== 1 Kapek, Julien USC 55-02.00 52-06.50 NWI 16.01m 7 2 Szmuda, Aron BYU 51-00.00 51-07.00 NWI 15.72m 5 3 Mason, Laurence USC 46-02.00 45-01.75 NWI 13.76m 4

    Event 14 Men Shot Put ========================================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points ========================================================================================== 1 Arrhenius, Daniel BYU 16.76m 16.39m 53-09.25 7 2 March, James ORE 16.61m 16.28m 53-05.00 5 3 Raines, Mike USC 16.23m 15.54m 51-00.00 4 4 Kriz, Adam ORE 14.80m 14.63m 48-00.00 3 5 Holcomb, Matt BYU 14.47m 13.79m 45-03.00 2 6 Agbassi, Anthony USC 13.20m 13.55m 44-05.50 1 7 Silvers, Russell USC x12.19m 40-00.00 8 Davis, Shelton USC 12.70m x12.11m 39-08.75

    Event 15 Men Discus Throw ========================================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points ========================================================================================== 1 Arrhenius, Daniel BYU 56.38m 52.60m 172-07.00 7 2 March, James ORE 48.76m 48.52m 159-02.00 5 3 Holcomb, Matt BYU 43.64m 143-02.00 4 4 Davis, Shelton USC 36.57m 38.08m 124-11.00 3 5 Silvers, Russell USC 38.10m 37.98m 124-07.00 2 6 Parkinson, Dan BYU x33.04m 108-05.00

    Event 16 Men Hammer Throw ========================================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points ========================================================================================== 1 Murray, Michael USC 59.99m 60.33m 197-11.00 7 2 Kriz, Adam ORE 59.43m 57.73m 189-05.00 5 3 Lee, Harrison USC 57.17m 56.87m 186-07.00 4 4 Holcomb, Matt BYU 56.38m 55.33m 181-06.00 3

    Event 17 Men Javelin Throw ========================================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points ========================================================================================== 1 Jenkins, Adam ORE 63.16m 61.10m 200-05.00 6 1 Bakke, Nick ORE 62.86m 61.10m 200-05.00 6 3 Parkinson, Dan BYU 56.99m 58.00m 190-03.00 4 4 Allmond, Marcell USC 56.38m 57.54m 188-09.00 3 5 Fitzgibbon, Corey USC 51.44m 168-09.00 2 6 Smith, Spencer BYU 54.86m 50.78m 166-07.00 1 7 Howe, Devin BYU 50.29m x49.92m 163-09.00

    Event 19 Men 4x100 Meter Relay ================================================================================ School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 University Southern Cal. 'A' 40.60 41.15 7 2 Oregon Univ. 'A' 41.30 41.64 5 3 University Southern Cal. 'B' x41.70 4 Brigham Young Univ. 'A' 41.83 4

    Event 20 Men 4x400 Meter Relay ================================================================================ School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 Brigham Young Univ. 'A' 3:13.69 7 2 Oregon Univ. 'A' 3:15.00 3:15.32 5 3 University Southern Cal. 'A' 3:13.00 3:16.84 4 4 University Southern Cal. 'C' 3:21.00 x3:22.49 5 Brigham Young Univ. 'B' x3:27.45

    Event 23 Women 100 Meter Dash ======================================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Wind H# Points ======================================================================================== 1 Page, Disia USC 11.57 4.0 1 5 2 Davis, Kinshasa USC 11.66 11.62 4.0 1 3 3 Weatherspoon, Alexis USC 11.80 x11.73 4.0 1 4 Edmonson, Miya USC 11.88 x11.83 4.0 1 5 Bennett, Tiffany USC 11.90 x11.88 4.0 1 6 Gampa, Christina USC 12.60 x12.49 3.0 2 7 Balassone, Merrill USC 12.80 x12.60 3.0 2 8 Marquez, Stephanie USC 12.80 x12.81 3.0 2 9 Gray, Fallyn USC 12.90 x13.07 3.0 2 10 Beas, Daniela USC 13.60 x13.69 3.0 2

    Event 24 Women 200 Meter Dash ======================================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Wind H# Points ======================================================================================== 1 Davis, Kinshasa USC 24.20 23.91 NWI 1 5 2 Edmonson, Miya USC 24.60 24.45 NWI 1 3 3 Weatherspoon, Alexis USC 24.10 x24.93 NWI 1 4 Bennett, Tiffany USC 24.80 x25.05 NWI 1 5 Opoku, Jeneieve USC 25.40 x25.23 NWI 1 6 Rockwell, Jennifer BYU 25.20 25.60 NWI 1 2 7 Gampa, Christina USC 25.50 x26.01 NWI 2 8 Balassone, Merrill USC 26.00 x26.20 NWI 2 9 Marquez, Stephanie USC 26.00 x27.08 NWI 2 10 Gray, Fallyn USC 26.00 x27.17 NWI 2

    Event 25 Women 400 Meter Dash ================================================================================ Name Year School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 Johnson, Nakiya USC 53.71 55.02 5 2 Rockwell, Jennifer BYU 56.66 3 3 Opoku, Jeneieve USC 58.00 57.99 2

    Event 26 Women 800 Meter Run ================================================================================ Name Year School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 Deren, Aleksandra USC 2:06.00 2:06.43 5 2 Cottle, Jaime BYU 2:09.10 2:08.82 3 3 Haguewood, Holly BYU 2:09.40 2:08.91 2 4 Clayton, Gina USC 2:15.00 2:14.78 1 5 Ostler, Julia BYU 2:19.20 x2:15.63 6 Hennessy, Heather USC 2:11.00 x2:15.75 7 Price, Lisa BYU 2:20.98 x2:19.02 8 Holman, Jenny BYU 2:19.80 x2:21.11 9 Becker, Crystal USC 2:16.00 x2:22.48

    Event 27 Women 1500 Meter Run ================================================================================ Name Year School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 Evans, Nan BYU 4:35.70 4:34.76 5 2 Gillespie, Jolee BYU 4:34.30 4:36.86 3 3 Sanberg, Breanne BYU 4:35.80 x4:40.05 4 Morrell, Danielle USC 4:39.00 4:41.08 2 5 Cuevas, Jessica USC 5:05.00 5:07.48 1

    Event 28 Women 3000 Meter Run ================================================================================ Name Year School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 Maya, Harlye USC 10:29.00 10:14.93 5 2 Antonelli, Lisa BYU 10:35.12 3 3 Thomas, Brooke USC 10:25.00 10:57.67 2

    Event 30 Women 100 Meter Hurdles ===================================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Wind Points ===================================================================================== 1 Neal, Natasha USC 13.69 13.52 2.3 5 2 Harris, Spring USC 14.46 2.3 3 3 Griffen, Liesl USC 15.28 x14.92 2.3 4 Summer, Lindsey BYU 15.20 15.16 2.3 2 5 Hathaway, Kendall BYU 15.30 15.62 2.3 1 6 Robinson, Amy BYU 15.27 x15.77 2.3 7 Washington, Cevist USC 16.40 x16.14 2.3

    Event 31 Women 400 Meter Hurdles ================================================================================ Name Year School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 Pieluzek, Alaksandra USC 1:00.01 1:00.23 5 2 Coombs, Andrea BYU 1:01.00 1:03.28 3 3 Robinson, Amy BYU 1:03.50 1:03.70 2 4 Hathaway, Kendall BYU 1:02.50 x1:03.72 5 Griffen, Liesl USC 1:04.42 1:04.51 1 6 Summer, Lindsey BYU 1:05.65 x1:05.33 7 Crabtree, Laura USC 1:14.75 x1:14.72

    Event 32 Women High Jump ========================================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points ========================================================================================== 1 Harris, Spring USC 1.65m 5-05.00 5 2 Clifford, Candice BYU 1.77m 1.65m 5-05.00 3 3 White, Yonya USC 1.60m 5-03.00 2 4 Rockwell, Jennifer BYU 1.55m 5-01.00 1 5 Smith, Sharon USC x1.45m 4-09.00

    Event 33 Women Pole Vault ========================================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points ========================================================================================== 1 Astete, Melissa USC 12-08.00 12-00.00 3.65m 5 2 Jacobs, Bonnie BYU 12-00.00 11-06.00 3.50m 3 3 Lewallen, Shannon USC 12-00.00 11-00.00 3.35m 2 4 Dyer, Melissa BYU 12-00.00 10-06.00 3.20m 1

    Event 34 Women Long Jump =============================================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Wind Points =============================================================================================== 1 Obukhova, Tatyana USC 6.28m NWI 20-07.25 5 2 Hughes, Nikki BYU 6.19m 5.99m NWI 19-08.00 3 3 Page, Disia USC 5.91m NWI 19-04.75 2 4 Young, Chanel USC x5.56m NWI 18-03.00 5 Jones, Tiffany USC x5.47m NWI 17-11.50 6 Williams, Erin USC x5.44m NWI 17-10.25 7 Ota, Karen USC x5.43m NWI 17-09.75 8 Summer, Lindsey BYU 5.38m 5.22m NWI 17-01.50 1

    Event 35 Women Triple Jump =============================================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Wind Points =============================================================================================== 1 Obukhova, Tatyana USC 12.81m NWI 42-00.50 5 2 Summer, Lindsey BYU 11.32m 10.95m NWI 35-11.25 3 3 Wright, Sara BYU 11.60m 10.87m NWI 35-08.00 2 4 Norstrom, Rikkiann BYU 11.27m x10.66m NWI 34-11.75 5 Ota, Karen USC 10.23m NWI 33-06.75 1

    Event 36 Women Shot Put ========================================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points ========================================================================================== 1 Adeniliyi, Cynthia USC 16.66m 16.47m 54-00.50 5 2 Crawford, Lailai USC 16.25m 16.13m 52-11.00 3 3 Young, Cerenity USC 15.16m x14.76m 48-05.25 4 Komorovia, Maret BYU 12.80m 13.41m 44-00.00 2 5 Beachler, Becky BYU 13.71m 12.91m 42-04.25 1 6 Weenig, Chelsea BYU 12.80m x11.37m 37-03.75

    Event 37 Women Discus Throw ========================================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points ========================================================================================== 1 Adeniliyi, Cynthia USC 54.20m 50.94m 167-01.00 5 2 Thiel, Amy USC 52.50m 48.72m 159-10.00 3 3 Nicholes, Aimee BYU 46.32m 46.94m 154-00.00 2 4 Weenig, Chelsea BYU 37.79m 37.64m 123-06.00 1 5 Komorovia, Maret BYU 36.57m x37.20m 122-00.00

    Event 38 Women Hammer Throw ========================================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points ========================================================================================== 1 Crawford, Lailai USC 61.69m 58.73m 192-08.00 5 2 Thiel, Amy USC 57.04m 54.84m 179-11.00 3 3 Smith, Sharon USC 51.43m x48.68m 159-08.00 4 Green, Dominique BYU 45.72m 45.79m 150-03.00 2 5 Weenig, Chelsea BYU 42.67m 43.71m 143-05.00 1 6 Nicholes, Aimee BYU 42.67m x42.57m 139-08.00 7 Patterson, Jenny BYU 44.19m x42.50m 139-05.00 8 Beachler, Becky BYU x39.86m 130-09.00

    Event 39 Women Javelin Throw ========================================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points ========================================================================================== 1 Stasiulionyle, Inga USC 53.00m 51.00m 167-04.00 5 2 Johnson, Lindsey BYU 49.07m 47.44m 155-08.00 3 3 Komorovia, Maret BYU 42.67m 43.44m 142-06.00 2 4 Wood, Missy BYU 42.67m x41.76m 137-00.00

    Event 40 Women 4x100 Yard Relay ================================================================================ School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 University Southern Cal. 'A' 45.20 44.80 5 2 University Southern Cal. 'B' 49.20 x46.90 3 Brigham Young Univ. 'A' 47.60 47.77 3 4 University Southern Cal. 'C' 49.90 x49.20

    Event 41 Women 4x400 Yard Relay ================================================================================ School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 University Southern Cal. 'A' 3:44.98 5 2 Brigham Young Univ. 'A' 3:52.44 3 3 University Southern Cal. 'B' x3:59.69 4 Brigham Young Univ. 'B' x4:04.91