Track & Field
    USC Students Earn 24 First-Team 2015 T&F All-America Honors

    Andre De Grasse won the men's 100m and 200m dashes and was a member of USC's fourth-place 4x100m relay team to earn 3 All-America first-team honors.
    June 15, 2015

    LOS ANGELES. - USC had 24 First-Team All-America selections when the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) made its official announcement of Division I track and field All-Americans today (June 15). USC also had eight second-team honorees and four named honorable mention. The awards are based on the results of the 2015 NCAA Track & Field Championships held in Eugene, Ore. from June 10-13, with the top eight in an event earning first-team designation, the 9-16 finishers second team and those placing 17-24 being named honorable mention.

    The USC men's team which placed fifth at the championships had 10 first-team honorees, while the women's team which placed seventh had 14, the second-highest total among the women's teams. USC had its men's and women's teams both finish in the top 10 for the first time since 2009. The USC men scored its fifth-most points (40.5) since the scoring system changed to the current format in 1985 and the women's team scored its most points (34) since 2006.

    Men's First Team All-Americans:

    Randall Cunningham, Freshman (high jump)

    Andre De Grasse, Junior (100m)

    Andre De Grasse, Junior (200m)

    Andre De Grasse, Junior (4x100m)

    Adoree' Jackson, Freshman (long jump)

    Adoree' Jackson, Freshman (4x100m)

    BeeJay Lee, Senior (4x100m)

    Conor McCullough, Senior (hammer throw)

    Nick Ponzio, Freshman (shot put)

     

     

    Just'N Thymes, Junior (4x100m)

    Women's First Team All-Americans:

    Alexandra Collatz, Senior (discus throw)

    Kendall Ellis, Freshman (4x400m)

    Alexis Faulknor, Junior (4x100m)

    Dior Hall, Freshman (100m HH)

    Dior Hall, Freshman (4x100m)

    Deanna Hill, Freshman (4x100m)

    Amalie Iuel, Sophomore (400m IH)

    Amalie Iuel, Sophomore (4x400m)

    Vanessa Jones, Senior (4x400m)

    Tera Novy, Junior (discus throw)

    Jaide Stepter, Junior (400m IH)

    Jaide Stepter, Junior (4x400m)

    Ky Westbrook, Freshman (100m)

    Ky Westbrook, Freshman (4x100m)

    Men's Second-Team All-Americans:

    Robert Ford, Freshman (800m)

    BeeJay Lee, Senior (100m)

    BeeJay Lee, Senior (200m)

    Women's Second-Team All-Americans:

    Alexis Faulknor, Junior (100m)

    Deanna Hill, Freshman (100m)

    Deanna Hill, Freshman (200m)

    Vanessa Jones, Senior (400m)

    Ky Westbrook, Freshman (200m)

    Men's Honorable Mention:

    Ricky Morgan, Freshman (400m)

    Marquis Morris, Freshman (110m HH)

    Women's Honorable Mention:

    Melia Cox, Senior (100m HH)

    Kendall Ellis, Freshman (400m)