Track & Field
    Track And Field Squads Gear Up For Stanford Invitational
    Allen Simms--fresh off the NCAA indoor triple jump title--will compete in the long jump this weekend at the Stanford Invitational
    Allen Simms--fresh off the NCAA indoor triple jump title--will compete in the long jump this weekend at the Stanford Invitational

    March 26, 2003

    The USC men's and women's track and field teams head to Palo Alto this weekend to compete in the 29th annual Stanford Track & Field Invitational, which features several thousand of the nation's top collegiate and high school athletes taking center stage at Cobb Track & Angell Field.

    Last year's Stanford Invitational produced more than 200 NCAA automatic or provisional qualifiers. That list included 2002 NCAA champion Angela Williams of USC and Ron Bramlett of Alabama. USC will again bring a strong corps of sprinters including defending 200 NCAA meter champion Natasha Mayers, All-American high hurdler Ryan Wilson and triple jump stars Allen Simms (the 2003 NCAA indoor champ) and Julien Kapek (third at last year's NCAAs in the triple). Several Pac-10 teams will be competing including Stanford, California, and Washington State from the Pacific Northwest.

    The following USC athletes are scheduled to compete at the Stanford Invitational.

    100m--  Miguel Fletcher, Andre Serrette
    

    100m--Natasha Mayers, Alexis Weatherspoon, Miya Edmonson

    200m-- Wes Felix

    200m--Natasha Mayers, Alexis Weatherspoon, Miya Edmonson, Tiffany Bennett

    400m-- Brandon Matlock, Shelton Davis

    400m-- Nakiya Johnson, Tiffany Bennett

    800m-- Anthony Heckman, Raphael Asafo-Agyei

    800m-- Gina Clayton, Hilary Schwarzbach

    1500m-- Tomasz Babiskiewicz

    1500m-- Danielle Morrell

    5000m-- Justin Neems

    5000m-- Brooke Thomas

    110m HH-- Ryan Wilson, Blake Frazier, Kenneth Thomas

    400m IH-- Ryan Wilson, Jeff Garrison, Kenneth Thomas

    400m IH-- Tunisia Johnson

    Long jump-- Allen Simms, Julien Kapek, Andre Serrette

    Long Jump-- Tiffany Jones, Erin Williams, Karen Ota

    High jump-- Dawid Jaworski, Julien Kapek

    High jump-- Spring Harris

    Pole Vault-- Jeff Ryan

    Pole Vault-- Melissa Astete

    Shot Put-- Noah Bryant

    Shot Put-- L'Orangerie Crawford

    Discus-- Jonas Hallgrimsson, Adam Midles

    Discus-- Amy Thiel

    Javelin-- Dennis Rice, Shelton Davis, Jonas Hallgrimsson

    Javelin-- Andrea McBride

    Hammer-- Michael Murray, Adam Midles, Harrison Lee, Noah Bryant

    Hammer-- L'Orangerie Crawford, Julianna Tudja, Amy Thiel

    Friday, March 28, 2003 11:00 a.m. - Field Events 10:40 a.m. - Running Events

    Saturday, March 29, 2003 9:00 a.m. - Field Events 9:00 a.m. - Running Events