Athletics News

    Dec. 3, 1997

    1997 USC FALL SIGNEES

    (men's tennis, men's/women's swimming, men's volleyball, women's rowing)

    MEN'S TENNIS
    Andrew Park, San Marino (Calif.) HS

  • No. 1-ranked junior in nation in 1996

    Ryan Moore, Servite HS, Orange, Calif.

  • 1997 CIF singles champion

    MEN'S SWIMMING
    Mark Warkentin, freestyle, San Marcos HS (Santa Barbara, CA), Santa Barbara, CA

  • Took eighth at 1997 U.S.S. Nationals in 800m free finals
  • Took 15th at 1997 U.S.S. Nationals in 400m free consolation finals
  • Took 23rd at 1997 U.S.S. Nationals in 1500m free finals

    WOMEN'S SWIMMING
    Kellie Brennan, diver, Edison HS (Huntington Beach, CA), Fountain Valley, CA

  • National finalist at 1997 U.S. Diving Championships, 1-meter
  • 2-time high school All-American
  • CIF Division I runnerup as sophomore and junior
  • 3-time Sunset League champion

    Kristin MacGregor, breaststroke, Loyola Academy (Wilmette, IL), Chicago, IL

  • Took third at 1997 U.S.S. Nationals in 100m breast finals
  • Took 11th at 1997 Pan Pacific Championships in 100 breast consolation finals

    Amy Migawa, freestyle, Driscoll Catholic HS (Addison, IL), Bensenville, IL

  • Took eighth at 1997 U.S.S. Nationals in 800m free finals
  • Took 12th at 1997 U.S.S. Nationals in 400m free prelims
  • Took third in 200m IM, fourth in 400m IM, fifth in 800m free, seventh in 400m free at 1996 U.S. Open
  • 1996 Illinois High School Association champion in 500 free and 200 IM

    MEN'S VOLLEYBALL
    Brook Billings, 6-6, outside hitter, Santa Barbara (Calif.) HS

  • Made 1997 All-CIF Division II second team
  • Selected to play on USAV boys' youth national team, which competed in a tournament in Italy
  • Made 1996 All-CIF Division I second team
  • Was a 1994 Junior Olympics Boys' 14-and-Under All-American third teamer

    Beau Rawi, 6-5, outside hitter-middle blocker, Capistrano Valley HS, Mission Viejo (Calif.)

  • Made 1997 Orange County Register All-Orange County second team
  • Made 1997 All-CIF Division I third team
  • Selected to play on USAV boys' youth national team, which competed in a tournament in Italy
  • Was a 1994 Junior Olympics Boys' 14-and-Under All-American first teamer

    WOMEN'S ROWING
    Kathryn Sadalski, Novato, Calif.
    Wesley Toppert, Cordova, Calif.