Athletics News
    December 4, 1996

    1996 USC Fall Letter-of-Intent Signees

    BASEBALL


    Rik Currier (5-10, 170, RHP, Capistrano Valley High, Mission Viejo)
    - Played on USA team at 1996 Goodwill Games
    - 1996 Cal-Hi sports All-State Underclassmen team
    - 1995 and 1996 All-Orange County first teams
    - Played for 714 Angels at 1996 Area Code Games
    - 9-3 with a 1.56 ERA as a 1996 junior

    Seth Davidson (6-0, 170, shortstop, University High, San Diego)
    - 1996 All-San Diego County
    - 1995 and 1996 All-Western League
    - Played for 619 Padres at 1996 Area Code Games
    - Hit .451 (51-for-113) as a 1996 junior

    Tanner Eriksen (6-5, 205, RHP, Bullard High, Fresno)
    - High school team captured 1996 Northwest Yosemite League championship
    - Played for 209 Reds at 1996 Area Code Games
    - 0-0 with a 4.03 ERA as a 1996 junior

    Jon Garland (6-4, 190, RHP, Kennedy High, Granada Hills)
    - 1996 Cal-Hi Junior State Player of the Year
    - MVP of 1996 L.A. City Playoffs
    - 1996 Daily News All-Valley, All-L.A. City and All-North Valley League first teams
    - 18-1 and a 1.96 ERA over last two seasons

    Jared Moon (6-5, 200, RHP, Redondo Union High, Redondo Beach)
    - 1996 All-State, All-CIF Division I, All-South Bay and All-Ocean League first teams
    - 1996 Daily Breeze Player of the Year
    - Played for 310 Dodgers at 1996 Area Code Games
    - 10-1 with a 0.89 ERA as a 1996 junior

    Robert Smith (6-0, 170, LHP/first baseman, St. John Bosco High, Bellflower)
    - 1996 All-Del Rey League first team
    - Member of USA Team at 1996 Goodwill Games
    - Played for 310 Dodgers at 1996 Area Code Games
    - 5-3 with a 3.23 ERA, hit .325 with 4 HR and 25 RBI as a 1996 junior

    MEN'S BASKETBALL


    Kevin Augustine (6-0, guard, Mater Dei High, Santa Ana)
    - 1996-97 High School All-America fourth teamer
    - 1996-97 Long Beach Press-Telegram Best in the West first team
    - 1995 and 1996 All-CIF Southern Section Division I first teams
    - Averaged 18.5 points, 5.3 assists and 4.6 rebounds as a 1995-96 junior

    Greg Lakey (6-8, forward, Lynwood High)
    - 1996-97 High School All-America honorable mention
    - 1996-97 Long Beach Press-Telegram Best in the West first team
    - 1996 All-San Gabriel Valley League
    - Averaged 16 points, 8 rebounds and 3 blocked shots as a 1995-96 junior

    WOMEN'S BASKETBALL


    Tashara Carter (6-0, forward, Bishop Montgomery High, Torrance)
    - 1996-97 Street & Smith All-American honorable mention
    - 1996 All-State Division III
    - 1995 and 1996 All-CIF Division III, Daily Breeze All-South Bay, All-Del Rey League
    - 1995 Los Angeles Times All-South Bay, Del Rey League MVP
    - Averaged 16 points and 8 rebounds as a 1996 junior

    MEN'S GOLF


    Michael Chavez (San Marcos High, Santa Barbara)
    - American Junior Golf Association All-American

    Nathan Nouskajian (Pasadena Polytechnic High, South Pasadena)
    - Competed on American Junior Golf Association tour

    MEN'S SWIMMING AND DIVING


    Phillippe Demers (5-10, butterfly/freestyle, Santa Margarita High, Rancho Santa Margarita)
    - CIF Southern Section champion

    Justin Dumals (5-6, diving, Buena High, Ventura)
    - Finalist in 3-meter and tower at 1996 U.S. Senior Nationals
    - Runner-up at Junior Nationals in 1-meter, 3-meter and tower
    - 2-time CIF champion

    Gabriel Woodward (6-0, sprint free, Stockdale High, Bakersfield)
    - Competed at Junior Nationals in 50 and 100 free
    - 3-time CIF Central Section champion in 200 free

    WOMEN'S SWIMMING AND DIVING


    Alexis Binder (6-0, middle distances, Santa Barbara High)
    - 7-time prep All-American
    - Round Table Swimmer of the Year
    - CIF Southern Section champion

    Rebecca Gilman (5-10, freestyle, Buena High, Ventura)
    - CIF Southern Section champion

    Corrie Murphy (5-9, backstroke/IM, Highline High, Seattle, Wash.)
    - State 200 IM and 500 free champion
    - Won 400 IM at USA Senior Nationals
    - Placed in 400 IM at U.S. Olympic Trials
    - 2-time Pacific Northwest Swimmer of the Year

    WOMEN'S TRACK


    Malika Edmonson (5-6, sprinter, St. Bernard's High, Inglewood)
    - Daughter of USC women's track coach and 1968 gold medalist Barbara Edmonson and former UCLA sprinter Warren Edmonson
    - 1996 Division III state champion in 100, 200
    - 1995 Division III state champion in 400
    - Ranked nationally among high schoolers in 100, 200 and 400

    Carla Estes (5-7, sprinter/long jump, Logan High, Union City)
    - Third in 400 meters, second in long jump and 1996 state finals
    - Set record in 400 at North Coast Section Meet of Champions

    MEN'S VOLLEYBALL


    Trevor Julian (6-5, outside hitter, Harvard-Westlake High, Encino)
    - Member of 1996 USA Youth National Team